• question-icon

    What causes green stool along with diarrhea?

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: once in a while I will have green stools, they last through 2 or 3 bowl movements, no other symptoms present.
Should I have this evaluated or is it something that " just happens"
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

Green stools are typically caused by one of two things:

1. Diarrhea/increased intestinal transit time.
2. Ingesting something with green in it.

The most common cause is ingesting something green. This can be green leafy vegetables such as XXXXXXX or from supplements that are plant based, or from artificial food coloring. This problem is not concerning, lasts for a few days, and does not need evaluation.

The other common cause is when stool moves through the bowel too quickly. The bile pigment that the liver excretes into the intestines then doesn't get broken down adequately because there isn't enough time, and so it lends it's green color to the stool. This is also not a cause for concern in itself, unless the increased transit time is a problem for you, or you have ongoing diarrhea that persists. If that is the case, then it should be evaluated.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3138 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Liver

doctor1 MD

I have had a high ggt for the past 20 years. It has been from a low of 55 to a high of in the 300 s. It seems to go according to my weight gain or...

doctor1 MD

Hello. I have recently been have blood tests for anaemia (which is now sorted) bit my liver has been coming back high. It s been around the 145...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

if i were to take hydrocodone for an extended period. lets say two to three weeks. build up a tollerance to roughly 50 to 80 milligrams would if...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh
  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic hip/pelvic pain

  • Q - What causes coughing, sneezing, headaches and watery eyes?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for post nasal drainage and runny nose

  • Q - What causes foul body odor and overactive bladder while taking Trospium?

  • Q - What causes pain near the navel area?

  • Q - What causes joints pain with welts and teeth problems?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for drainage at back of throat and vomiting sensation

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain under the clavicle

  • Q - Suggest medication for ADHD

  • Q - Suggest medication for bloating in a person with history of colitis

backtotop2