• question-icon

    What causes granuloma annulare?

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Apr 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hi, just seen a doctor which thinks i have granuloma annulare, they have taken blood tests, just reading up on it, i see it could be associated with hiv, i havent had many partners, just a bit worrying, i have been getting the red, ring marks for some time now, only around the thigh area, doesnt spread anywhere else, are there many cases associated with hiv, just a bit worrying!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 33 minutes later
Brief Answer: GA, Rule out Fungal infection Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome to Healthcaremagic. I am Dr. Kakkar. I have gone through your concern and understood it. Granuloma annulare presents as closely set, skin-coloured, firm, smooth papules are arranged in a ring-like fashion to form annular lesions. The center of a lesion is either normal or slightly atrophic. The lesions of GA are usually asymptomatic. Lesions are usually one or two in number. There may be multiple lesions. In hiv/253657?iL=true" >AIDS patients, disseminated GA is common. Association of GA with diabetes mellitus has also been noted, disseminated GA has been considered a marker of diabetes mellitus. I would keep a differential diagnosis of Fungal Infection/Tinea because GA lesions and Tinea have a similar morphology. Therefore, I would advice that you also go in for KOH scraping to look for fungal elements, along with other Lab tests like Blood sugar and HIV etc Hope this information helps you regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8981 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Granuloma annulare

doctor1 MD

I have granuloma annulare, for about 7 years, there has been a biopsy to determine. Have been trying to find if there is a connection between it...

doctor1 MD

Some time ago I was diagnosed with Granuloma Annulare,prescribed some cream which did not help at all. I am getting more spots mainly on my right...

doctor1 MD

I have had a fever for the past 3 days along with a stiff neck and back, and loss of appitite. My fevers usually range between 101.5- 102.6 with...

doctor1 MD

I have granuloma annulare. It started on the backs of both hands 5 years ago and has spread to both upper arms, behind both knees, andnow spots on...

doctor1 MD

I have been receiving these rashes on my hands, inside my elbows. On my face, neck and parts of arms for the past few months. When I was younger I...

doctor1 MD

I am a 66 year old white male and have a small (1/4" or less across) red ring on my leg. The red part is about 1/16" wide. The center is normal...

doctor1 MD

I have been biopsied for granuloma annulare on my hands,The lesions have been there for approximately 2years. within the past 2 months they are now...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Kakkar S.
  • Q - Suggest treatment for psorattic arthritis

  • Q - Suggest medication for burn scar

  • Q - Can I use salicylic acid cream for acne on labia?

  • Q - What are the chances of getting STD after having unprotected oral sex?

  • Q - Can I apply eumosome for dark areas on lips?

  • Q - What could be the cause for red spot on my lip?

  • Q - What is the solution for pus cell development caused due to ingrown toe...

  • Q - What does a yellowish rough mole indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching at bottom of the penis with clear discharge

  • Q - How accurate is RT PCR HIV test?

backtotop2