Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes giddiness, intermittent headaches and cold fingers?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2259 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 20 Jul 2018 in Headache and Migraines
Question: I am asking this query for my uncle / 58 yrs. While going for morning walk he experienced giddiness, right vision got blurred, could not stand and nearly fell down but managed. From then on he has giddiness, intermittent headache, his right side steps are going out of co-ordination, finger tips gets chill in both hands. We consulted a neurologist nearby. He suspected TIA and asked to take MRI with contrast, MRA and spine screening. MRA results are normal. But MRI shows a 19x12 mm homogenously enhancing lesion with lobulated margins and T2, T1 isotense signal seen in the left cerebello-pointine angle abutting to left petrous apex and extending in to left Meckel's cave -?Trigeminal schwannoma/ ? Meningioma. The doctor said that the lesion is nothing to worry about as these symptoms are not due to the lesion and said just to leave it and surgery is also not necessary at present. He said the problems are due lack of blood flow to brain and said it could be due to TIA or seizure and prescribed these medicines for a month; Ecosprin, Cognione, Stropill and Divalgress. My uncle has taken these medicines for a week now. But no improvement. He still has all those symptoms. His BP is at 130/90. He is diabetic fasting at 260 and PP at 320. HBa1c at 12.7.
Pls advice for a second opinion.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Control blood sugar and continue medications,consult neurosurgeon

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question and understand your concern.
The symptoms described by you are most likely transient ischaemic attacks . But, high sugars may also contribute to the symptoms.
This tumor may be incidental but ataxia feature may be explained by it.
Visit and consult a neurosurgeon too.
Medications are ok at present.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Do get back to me for further information.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar 17 hours later
Thank you Doctor for the reply. I have a couple of clarification which I believe you could help me to understand.

I understand that TIA is the cause for his present problems but not the tumor. Pls correct me if I misunderstood you.

Also, he is under medication for 8 or 9 days now. But he still has the same problems. By continuing these medicines, tentatively when he could start to feel the improvements. Would a surgery be needed in his case for the tumor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Continue treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
The present problem is both due to transient ischaemic attack and tumor.
The need for surgery can be discussed with a neurosurgeon.
Slow growing tumor may ve followed based on mri and surgery postponed.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on