What causes giddiness and weakness after taking XMet-500?

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Jun 2015 in Diabetes
Question: Hello Doctor,

I am asking this question on behalf of my Mother. My Mom is 58 Years old. Last year she underwent a HBA1c Test and the result was 6.2. Last week, she took the same test and the result was 5.9.
For the past one year, My Mom had been taking half a tablet each day of XMet-500. (a Full tablet was causing low blood sugar symptoms like weakness and giddiness).
With the new result of 5.9 which is better compared to the last year's level of 6.2,, Will it be OK for her to stop medication and continue to control the blood sugar level through diet control and excercise? Or would you recommend she continue that medication.

Alternatively, Could you possibly recommend discontinue this current medication regime of X-met 500 and suggest an alternative medication for this?

Also, to inform you, My Mom is also taking Olmetrack 40 tablets for High blood pressure which is under control (changes between 120/80, 130/90, 130/80, rarely 140/90).

She is also taking Rozavel 10 mg for cholestorol issues.

One more question I have is, Will she be able to go back to non-Diabetic levels in the future. (Below 5.7 HbA1c)?

thanks,
XXXXXXX Gundavarapu
doctor
Answered by Dr. Phanindra Dulipala 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
She can stop the XMet tablet

Detailed Answer:
Hi sir, thanks for the query.

With HbA1c levels you mentioned she can surely stop diabetic medication and control sugar levels through diet and exercise along with checking sugar levels every two weeks for three months. If normal then after every two months. However before you stop diabetic medications, discuss with her treating doctor. This will allow the doctor to monitor her status more diligently and take necessary actions as and when required.

Needless to say, if the sugar levels bounce back in future then you consult again for new medication.

Unfortunately at this point of time, she cannot go back to nondiabetic person. But surely she control sugar levels with diet and exercise which will allow her lead a life similar to a normal person.

Thanking you
Dr Phanindra Dulipala
Diabetologist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Phanindra Dulipala 46 minutes later
Thank you for the response Dr XXXXXXX

At these levels (HbA1c 5.9) should we consider her to be a Diabetic person or a Pre-Diabetic person?

sorry if my understanding on diabetes is wrong. I was just curious.

I know people with confirmed diabetes (above 6.5) cannot come back to normal.

So, is it impossible for someone with Pre-Diabetes to come back to normal?


Also,She walks about 30 minutes per day. My mom is eating only chapathis and curry with a very little bit of rice for lunch and dinner apart from breakfast like idly,upma etc etc. She has a few dry fruits....IS this diet OK for now, or would you recommend changes to this diet as well?

Appreciate your response.


thanks,
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Phanindra Dulipala 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Diet and exercise are satisfactory

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir,

I understand your concern. Medication will be started only when the patient is diagnosed diabetic. The dose she is using is very minimal. And in this stage if she has such a good control. She can definitely stop medication, but as she had higher levels before we cannot say non diabetic. Diet and exercise is compulsory. She is always at risk for high sugar levels. So may not be appropriate but as you are of much concern we may call her pre-diabetic. Pre Diabetes means at-risk of getting diabetes.
pre diabetic cannot become normal. but we can keep sugar levels in control with diet and exercise

The HbA1c is normal now with medication and diet control. For normal person, that will be low even with no diet control. That's the difference. hope you got the point

Exercise and diet your mother is following is satisfactory. you can also add fruits like papaya, guava and apple to her diet.

Thanking you
Dr Phanindra Dulipala
Diabetologist.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Phanindra Dulipala

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 629 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hba1c

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from dehydration for a month and a half. The problem is when I get fluids from the ER, it comes back again because I have...

doctor1 MD

My Father has been gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.Mainly i want to know the health of the...

doctor1 MD

Can I reverse a possible chance that I have Typ 2 diebetties ?

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2