What causes geographic tongue?

default
Posted on Thu, 22 Sep 2016 in Asthma and Allergy
Question: My Son is having geographical tongue which occurs frequently and after sometime the tongue becomes normal without any medicine.
Could you please suggest something that can test that this is a normal condition and nothing serious, as sometimes it looks so bad and bothers him while eating.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shashi Dangwal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
There are no tests for geographic tongue which say it`s normal condition

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting your query on HCM.

Geographic tongue is a benign condition seen in some people. There is no known cause for it.

It generally causes no problem to the individual though sometimes person may have little more sensitivity to hot and cold food stuff.

Nothing is required to be done for geographic tongue except reassurance. No there are no tets which can say that this is normal.

Hope this answers your query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shashi Dangwal 36 minutes later
Thanks Dr. XXXXXXX for your valuable response.

As you have written that there is no test which can say its normal condition, that means there are chances that this benign condition may convert into something BIG?

For how many years will this continue. It was started around 2 years before.

Is there any medicine or supplements like (vit B) which can cure it up to some extent.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shashi Dangwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
If the child is alright nothing needs to be done.

Detailed Answer:

I wrote that there are no tests to say that it`s a normal condition is because that was your question.

I only said that it`s a benign condition and no tests are generally done for geographic tongue. Sometimes it may be associated with a skin condition called psoriasis.

In my opinion if your son has no symptoms then nothing is required to be done and just reassure him.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shashi Dangwal

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :1979

Answered : 1126 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Psoriasis

doctor1 MD

I have recently been taken off triple therapy for hep c because I ve developed ascites , for prevention of this becoming infected the Hospial have...

doctor1 MD

I have scalp and skin Psoriasis for the past 15 years. Have been recently advised oral Folitrax 5 mg tablets. How safe are these tablets? Is there...

doctor1 MD

Does biopsy report there is psoriasform hyperplasia of the epidermis with focal spongiform pustalation. Horny layer contains areas of compact,...

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from psoriasis from last six month earlier it was affected in my sculp but from last two month its spreading in my body...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi.My doctor has advised to take Folitrax 2.5 mg for Psoriasis treatment. She is 72 year old. Is it advised to have this medicine. Please advise.

doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2