What causes gas and mild pain in chest post treatment for UTI?

default
Posted on Mon, 15 Jun 2015 in Infections
Question: I AM 45 YR OLD MALE I AM SUFFERING FROM UTI (KLEBSIELLA SPP ) DR. ADVICE ME URIBID100MG BD FOR 3 XXXXXXX THEN OD FOR 4 DAYS DR. ALSO ADVISE GENTAMICINE INJ. BD FOR 7 DAYS . I COMPLETE ALL DOSES.NOW I HAVE COMPLICATION IN MY GI SOE TIME I AM FILLING GAS IS MOVIG FROM ONE POIT TO ANOTHER ,MILD PAIN IN CHEST WHICH IS COME AND GO MY ABDOMANIS SOFT .I AM PATIENT OF GENERAL ANXIETY .I HAVE H.PYLORY INFECTION .NOW I AM TAKING REBEPRAZOLE 20MG .LEVOSULPRIDE25 MG BD AND CHLONAZIPAM0.25 OD UNLESS IAM FILIING SOME TIME DRY MOUTH WEAKNESS KINDLY ADVICE ME WHAT CN I DO,
IS THE ANXIETY AND GASRO PROBLEM COISIDE EACH OTHER
doctor
Answered by Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
UTI treatment & subsequent symptoms & other co-morbidities

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.

You had urinary tract infection which was treated with anti-bacterials including nitrofurantoin (uribid) & Inj gentamycin from which you had most likely recovered. I like to know what was the sensitivity report of Klebsiealla sp. However you can now repeat urine routine analysis to know whether it has returned to normal.

Nitrofurantoin (uribid) can cause GI side effects but it is likely to pass off as you discontinued the drug. Usually antacids like liquid sucralfate can alleviate GI symptoms.

Rabeprazole is effective In H.Pylori related dyspepsia and levosulpiride can be taken for functional dyspepsia,if any .
Anxiety element is well treated with Clonazepam but your dryness of mouth is most likely due to side effect of this drug.If possible you can ease on clonazepam.
As gentamycin can increase serum creatinine and BUN,it is better if you undertake serum creatinine and BUN ,serum electrolyte check-up to know if your weakness is due to any azotaemia or electrolyte disturbance particularly serum potassium level.





Regards

Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1975

Answered : 1909 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Levosulpiride

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with GERD and had the Nissen Fundoplication surgery 6 weeks ago to fix my hiatal hernia . Since the surgery I still have the same...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor, i have been diagnosed with gastritis and panic disorder 2 years ago, the gastritis and then later panic disorder was mainly due to...

doctor1 MD

My husband is having very bad stomach pain, he went to ER 2 times last week.They ran a lot of test and every thing comes back fine. All his blood...

doctor1 MD

What is the purpose of LESURIDE 2 ML Injection? In which disease these injections being injected to the patient? And what are the side effects of...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

138 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2