• question-icon

    What causes fungal infection on the right toe?

default
Posted on Fri, 21 Jul 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I do have CVI which seems to be under control by wearing compression stockings. For the past couple of months I have been battling what I thought was a fungal infection on my right toe next to my big toe. No matter what I have tried it seems to have gotten worse. It is now black, thick,and hard to the point that I can not cut the nail back. It does not hurt and I do have feeling in my toe and foot. I might be able to cut it back with heavy cutting pliers, but a regular nail trimmer will not do it. What should I do? Does it have to be pulled?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Is the black discoloration affecting the toe nail or the whole toe

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir, I have gone through your question and I understand your concerns but it will be better to upload a photo to be able to help you in a more clear manner. if you cannot upload a photo then please clarify, if the black color is affecting the nail or the whole toe. kind regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 36 minutes later
The black discoloration is only on the nail. The toe itself is fine and has normal color.

Thank you for your quick response.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 23 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hematoma or fungal infection

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir, I have gone through your question and I understand your concerns , the cause of a black nail can be due to :
1) subungal hematoma which is a blood collection underneath the nail. in this case the new growing nail will be normal in color and you will only have to wait for the normal colored nail to grow to cover the whole nail-bed
2) a fungal infection which can cause the thickening and keratosis. the treatement will be a powerful antifungal ointement as funginix three times daily for 2 weeks together with soaking your feet two hours daily in a disinfectant ( as detol or even listerine mouth wash) . if the fungal infection was not resolved then you might have to get the nail removed and anllow a new healthy one to grow .
I hope I answered your question .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 22 hours later
Dr. Salah XXXXXXX Shoman,

From your description, I believe I have #2 a fungal infection. I intend to soak that toe as you suggested. Would it be advisable to use a detox footbath wth a disinfectant?

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir, yes it will be advisable to do so..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2450 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Keratosis

doctor1 MD

I am a 60 year old women with actinic keratosis on my face. I had two treatments IPL with levulan.The last therapy was 10 days ago. Both times I...

doctor1 MD

Thailand Dermatologist tested my actinic keratosis and declared it benign. He prescribed an expensive cream that was to be kept refrigerated. I...

doctor1 MD

I m using Flourourcil 5 cream for keratosis on my face and it looks like erosion is accuring after 3 weeks of usage which is the normal process...

doctor1 MD

White grainy buildup stuff fall from my scalp. Not really flaky, not build up either and defenitely not dandruff. Seborrheic dermatitis? and how to...

doctor1 MD

Hello. I have had some skin sensitivity issues lately, all starting with a Staph infection. That then spread to folliculitis . I went on...

doctor1 MD

Hello i keep getting those pimples on my arms and elbow what can those be?

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have tied a skin tag in my armpit with dental floss and not it seems bigger, with the tip seemingly full fluid (the skin looks tight...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Salah Saad Shoman
  • Q - What causes blood in stool while on Ibuprofen and Tylenol?

  • Q - Does Benzonatate interact with Trazodone?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for diarrhea, severe chills and fever

  • Q - What causes a lump in the armpit and fever?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mucus in nasal passage

  • Q - Suggest treatment for throat pain and difficulty in swallowing

  • Q - Is chronic fatigue a symptom of Lyme's disease?

  • Q - Can Azithromycin cause painful lumps in the breasts?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for enlarged lymph nodes in the armpit and fatigue

  • Q - What causes severe vomiting and foul urine odor?

backtotop2