Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

200 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes frequent urination?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1970

Answered : 6260 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Mar 2017 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: I am peeing about every 30 minutes. What can I do about that? I'm not taking any medication (except for a baby aspirin) and I'm a 67 year old male.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Need expert advise

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for the query under Health caremagic.I have read it &understood your concern.
Frequency of urination at youe age can be due to-
-Excessive water or fluid intake.
- urine infection or bladder calculi.
-undiagnosed or uncontrolled diabetes,
-Enlarged prostate .
-Aspirin is not known to cause frequent urination... on the other hand it prevents or dealys enlargement of prostate.
* In this context
I would suggest a through health check up..along with necessary investigations to pin point the cause . The treatment would be cause specific.
You need to consult an expert urologist for advise & guidance about treatment.
*Self care comprises of -
-Avoiding food items like coffee/grapes/pine apple/watermelon./bear.
- Take sufficient water (8 - 9 glasses)spread over day time & witheld water intake few hours 2-3hrs)before going to bed.
- Bending forwards would ease relief from residual urine.
*Thus with expert advise &self care... you would get rid of the nagging problem very well.
I think that answers your query.Any follow up query is welcome..
Thank you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale 13 hours later
Thank you for the advise. I didn't tell you that I am in "persistent A-fib," but decided to discard the medication because I didn't like the side affects (bled out once, changed pills-affected my thoughts, changed pills again-didn't feel well, so...threw them out a year ago...I actually feel fine. Does that have anything to do with the urination frequency?
I do drink a lot of diet soda. The ingredients of diet soda is mostly water. Does that make a difference?
Thanks again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
Asymptomatic Afib less likely , but excess diet soda can be the cause.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for the feed back.
No, Arterial fibrillation is not known to cause frequent urination.. unless diuretics are given to control edema arising from it's heart complications.
A-fib is likely to remain asymptomatic or disappear over the time...Still though it does not seem to cause for your present symptoms, it' s worth getting a through heart check up (as a routine health check up )along with all other check ups , suggested for your present health concern.
- Yes,drinking lot of diet soda can be the cause of excessive urination...but if you are used to diet soda consumption in lots since long & you have started having the symptoms now,you need to assess other possibilities with expert's help & investigations.
I hope the answer was both informative & helpful to you. Any follow up query are welcome.
Thanks .



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Uncontrolled diabetes

doctor1 MD

My lips are cracked and peeling. Very uncomfortable. I have been using latisse for 3 months, could it be that? I haven't had any problems until now. Nothing is healing it. Cortisone , Vaseline, blistex Carmex and triamcinolone acetonide 0.025%

doctor1 MD

I am having cloudy urine with a strong odor

doctor1 MD

Good night. My dad is diabetic, and have as well high blood pressure and high cholesterol profile, with past history of smoking that caused an mild EPOC. Recently, during an screening his fasing blood sugar, chlesterol, LDL, TG, GGTP came back high but as well his CEA, could this last one be a result of his uncontrolled diabetes?

doctor1 MD

I have a mild electric current sensation in my penis, no other symptoms. A few weeks ago I saw a urologist who performed an ultrasound , tested my urine and did a prostate exam. I mentioned the symptom to him and he said it was not serious but...

doctor1 MD

my mother is heart Patient is a known case of uncontrolled diabetes and diabetic nephropathy hence her urea and creatinine levels are above the reference range at the time of joining it was 109 on 27.01.10 then it came down to 55 on 16.02.10 and at present it is 83 on 02.03.10 hence Chelation is contra indicated at present because of her elevated renal profile. So the patient has been referred to specialist dialectologist and nephrologists for their expert opinion and management

doctor1 MD

what are the rationale whyProblems with the baby's genes or chromosomes are typically the result of errors that occur by chance.
A mother's health condition — such as uncontrolled diabetes, thyroid disease, infections, blood-clotting problems, or problems with the uterus or cervix — may lead to miscarriage.
Routine activities — such as exercising, having sex, working or lifting heavy objects — can't provoke a miscarriage.
And a fall or other injury is unlikely to cause a miscarriage, unless the injury is serious enough to threaten your own life causes abortion?