• question-icon

    What causes frequent urination?

default
Posted on Tue, 31 May 2016 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Good Morning Health Care Magic,
DOCTOR - Dr. XXXXXXX J. Mangat Urologist Pls answer the below question - The below query was answered by P.T XXXXXXX from magic care health and then the session out but i am adding one or two more querry
1 my psa level is 0.37- report done on XXXXXXX 2016
2. Prolactin Total IS 176/MIUL - (MY Hong Kong Dr told it is under normal range no need medicine )- but i need to reduce slighty lower suggest some low dosage medicine
3. Testosteronce is 3.10ng/ml (MY Hong Kong Dr told it is under normal range no need medicine) - but i need to slighty incease my testosteronce level - Suggest some medicine no Gel and no Injection
4.My prostate gland is not enlarged about 20.5cc in volume- Report done on XXXXXXX 2015- how long it takes for Prostate Gland to increase the size mean how many yrs
5. my urine report is very good as per my doctor
6. my whole abdomen ultrasound is good - only gallstones no other problem
7. my fasting sugar is 94mg
8. my kidney report is good
9. My problem is i am doing 6 to 8 time urine per day i dont get up at night for urination. my dr from hong kong say that 6 to 8 urination per day is normal he told me only i have problem in my mind that why i am digging the problem
Just need your advise or you want me to take any medicine for frequent urination - suggest some low dosage medicine for frequent urination
10.my sex power is good but from one week my penis is standing but little week
pls note my girlfriend come once a week on sunday can i take Cialis 10mg ONLY One Capsule Per Week one hour before sex. Suggest me low dosage
10.Also For Cialis Can I start with 5mg as a single dose for the day of planned sexual activity or only 10mg has the power suggest me which one is better
11.Also my age is 46 i am taking dabur shilajit three times a week and i am taking XXXXXXX chywanprash can you suggest me some good multivitamin for energy mood and vitality
Your may give me details answers with medicine if any also keep the conversation private and confidential dont disclosed on your website like other question
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Atrophic testis and ED are your problems.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX and welcome to HCM.
As an Urologist, i can fully understand your concern.

First of all,let me make it clear, that all your correspondence is kept confidential.
You may get it confirmed, by the customercare dept.at HCM.

Your main symptoms affecting you, seem to be
1. passing urine 6-8 times daily and
2. anxiety for erection,(ED-erectile dysfunction),when your girlfriend comes.

1. Passing urine 6-8 times daily, isn't abnormal.
An adult needs about 8-10 glasses fluids daily.More,if he sweat's.
This will make one, pass urine about 6-8 times,from waking to bedtime.
Don't worry about prostate gland enlargement. It appears normal size. Normally,it starts enlarging from age 45 years and above,very gradually.
Your PSA is well within normal range (below 4ng/ml).

Testosterone level is normally between 260-1070 ng/ml. Average 670ng/ml.
So,your doctor who examined you,should confirm size of testis,by feeling it,hormonal assay and ultrasound scan.
The report you mention, is suggestive of atrophic testis.
Prolactin levels are also very low. Normal is between 3-16ng/ml.
According to reports, treatment, if needed can be decided.

You've no diabetes and creatinine level should be normal,to comment on kidney function.
If abdominal scan shows normal kidneys,it's likely to be normal.

2. You may stop taking the Dabur and XXXXXXX products.
It doesn't seem to help most people.
You may start Tablet Cialis 5mg,half hour before sex.
The penis should be massaged, by your sexual partner and prolong foreplay.
That leads to better sexual experience.

Do give your feedback.
Hope your doubts are cleared.
Wish you well.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.






Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 1 hour later
Thanks for your quick respond

Kindly note the attached report

secondly the problem with my girlfriend started only from last week before everthing was ok. i used to enjoy 2 round with her. but from last week i afraid again whether i can enjoy sex with her or not.

sir all my report are good. Hong Kong doctor told to relax and dont think more. They have given me medicine to relax but i am not taking it. but i am always on the internet trying to find some defect or the other like why back pain, why teeth pain etc

secondly based on dr p.t XXXXXXX of health care magic i have already ordered 10mg of cialis from XXXXXXX my friend is bringing tomorrow. so can i start with 10mg

doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Anxiety is more than usual.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Dr XXXXXXX answered your query directed to me, by msitake.
You can complain to the customercare, for that.

Your blood reports are not normal, as reported by me.
I've mentioned the normal levels.
That needs to be investigated further. Do the tests as advised by me.

Try out the Cialis at 5mg initially, to start with.
You may also start with Cialis 10mg, if you feel the erection isn't sustained.
Then stop taking it,after a few sessions.
If the experience is satisfactory, try then without it.

Exercise regularly and it'll be beneficial.
Hope you're now clear about your problem.

Wish you well.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.





Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 2 hours later
Thanks for quick respond

kindly note the attached medicine Cialis (Tadalafil Tablets IP Megalis -10mg ) as the medicine by the name Cialis is very expensive in hong kong i am asking my friend to buy from XXXXXXX were it is cheap.

So please can you check the attached is same to used for ED and the function are same etc.

if it is same then i can ask me family dr in XXXXXXX to give me the preciption so that it can purchased in XXXXXXX

doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Megalis is same as Tadalafil.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

I've gone through your reports and prescription.
Megalis 10mg is Tadalafil.

Tadalafil is used mainly, to treat people having ED.(erectile dysfunction).
You can ask for a strip of 5mg also.

Your testosterone is much lower than normal.
Your Prolactin is also low and needs treatment.
According to scrotal scan and hormonal levels of FSH,LH,treatment will be decided.
If you delay it,there can be other complications.

Hope your doubts are cleared.
Feel free to clear all your doubts.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matthew J. Mangat

Urologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 1897 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Frequent urination

doctor1 MD

I have been recently diagnosed (ultra sonogram)to have a mild enlargement of Prostate. I am 56 years old. I do not need to get up at night for...

doctor1 MD

hello, i am 22 year old girl,i have severe pain during urination and very frequent urination,doctor said its bladder infection so suggested me to...

doctor1 MD

Respectable Doctor, I am a 42 years old unmarried male. There is strong smell in my urine for the past 3-4 years. Occasionally I faced minor...

doctor1 MD

hi Doctor, From past two days I am suffering from frequent urination (every 15-20 mins) and having the urge to Urinate often.Consulted a urologist...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I m freaking myself out that I have bladder cancer! I ve had frequent urination for about two months. Now I m having dull pains and cramps on my...

doctor1 MD

I’m a male 76 years of age and have had some pain in the pubic area when I urinate - I have had to yhrinate very frequently as well for the past...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Matthew J. Mangat
  • Q - What does discoloration on the penis head indicate?

  • Q - Is sexual intercourse after a varicocele operation risky?

  • Q - What does numbness in pelvic area after using weed indicate?

  • Q - What causes bowel and urinary discomfort post radiation for prostate...

  • Q - Is Moxicip advisable when on treatment for TB ?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for UTI and blood in urine

  • Q - Suggest treatment for intermittent pain in right testicle

  • Q - What do recurrent UTI and incontinence after TOT cystoscopy indicate?

  • Q - What do these below lab reports indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for blood in urine, headaches and chills

backtotop2