• question-icon

    What causes frequent urination while treating UTI?

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Jul 2017 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Dear Dr Rynne
I am a 53 years old male who had a radical prostate cancer surgery a month ago.I am off catheter for 20+days and had a cystoscopy 12 days ago.I was told I could contract a UTI despite the precautions I would take ,and here I am with it! My family doctor gave me the first time Cipro but then she changed it to Macrobid 5 days course of therapy because it was the right one to the bacteria found in the urine culture. After 5 days (today is the last one) the urge and frequency to urinate did not go away ,yet ,may be worsened .(please note that I had the burning sensation mildly and only occasionally in the past).
Do I still have a UTI or something else?
Your kind response would be of my most appreciation
Thank you
Regards
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Worsening of symptoms indicate worsening of infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thank you for using Healthcaremagic to post your health query.
I read carefully your question and I understand your concern.

Since your symptoms are not getting better, then that means that you continue to have an UTI and looks like it may be getting worse.

A treatment of UTI in men for just 5 days is very short to clear completely the infection. And Macrobid is not from the first choices to be used for this type of infection in men.

One antibiotic that I would recommend is Levofloxacine 500mg, once/daily for 14 days. This antibiotic is one of those that are very effective for a UTI in men and also it is rare that a person is resistant from them.

Since you will need a prescription, I recommend that you see your doctor again and suggest him if he can give this antibiotic, according to your antibiogram too.
Drinking plenty of fluids is very important.

Hope this is helpful.
Let me know if you have any question or concern.

Regards,
Dr. Papaqako

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klarida Papaqako 28 minutes later
I will follow up with you after my visit to the doctor.
Thank you so much for help.
Regards
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Glad to have been of help

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Glad to have been of help.

If you don't have other questions for now, please kindly close and rate the answer.

Regards,
Dr. Papaqako
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klarida Papaqako

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1614 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Cystoscopy

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 24 year old man, having a rare burning feeling while urinating for last 7 years. The problem has grown with time. Last year in USG, ~100...

doctor1 MD

In Aug of 2009, had unprotected sex with a new partner and since then have had trouble with my
genital area. 6 days after the encounter, started...

doctor1 MD

my urologist performed a cystoscopy and determined that my prostrate was the source of my hematuria. He advise me to check into emergency if...

doctor1 MD

Sir, it began with a slight discomfort around lower abdomen, and has not slowly increased into burning sensation on the penis/base of the penis a...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr I have diabetes and cholesterol Gerd and ibs Urethal stenosis. I pass slow urine or sometimes it gets blocked. Sometimes it is normal. Dr...

doctor1 MD

My back is painful in kidney area. This morning there was blood in my urine. I have a dr. apt tomorow for blood work and then an apt. Can I wait...

doctor1 MD

I have diabetes and cholesterol . Gerd and ibs Now the main health issue is my urine gets blocked many times or if it comes very slowly. I have...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Klarida Papaqako
  • Q - What causes bulge around rectal area that appears post exercise?

  • Q - Suggest tests to diagnose herpes infection

  • Q - What causes difficulty in losing weight while suffering from blood clot...

  • Q - Can Hydroxycut be taken daily along with Metformin?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for torn achilles tendon and nerve pain on left foot

  • Q - Can Clindamycin cause tendon rupture?

  • Q - What causes tender lesions on back spreading towards breast?

  • Q - What is low body temperature defined as?

  • Q - How long does Morphine remain in the body?

  • Q - What causes fever, cough and strange sound while breathing?

backtotop2