Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

180 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes frequent urination while on seizure medication?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1636 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 17 Apr 2018 in Brain and Spine
Question: I have a handicapped 47 year old male who has been on seizure medications for 33 years. He was in a car accident when he was 9. They removed his spleen. He feels the need to urinate 10 to 12 times in a 24 hour period. About 3/4 of the time nothing comes out. What could the problem be?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
UTI or prostatitis

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir, I have gone through your question and I understand your concerns . The symptoms you are describing could be due to either a irinary tract infection or due to prostatitis . UTI can be diagnosed by a urine analysis and if found to be suggestive for an infection , it should be followed by a culture and sensitivity test to detect which antibiotic will best treat the infection.
Prostatitis can be diagnosed by a pelvic ultrasound and a blood test for the levels of ESR and C-reactive protein. I hope you find this helpful. if you don't have any other clarifications then please close the discussion..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  C reactive protein

doctor1 MD

my crp is 28.46 mg/L. ESR is 50mm/hr. urine test result: WBC/hpf:25-30, RBC/HPf: 3-4, Epithelial cells: 6-8. the increase in crp is it because of urinary infection . one and half years ago i had infective colitis and then my crp wasraised to 113. and it was treated fully. now because of the increase in crp whether i have to go for endoscopy

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr. Ditah, THANK YOU for asking me how I am doing, as I do have several follow questions for you Here goes: 1. I have believed for some time now that I have some form of inflammation or infection in the area of my eye cage and forehead. This...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, sometimes before i need to go poopoo. If I am trying to hold it until I find a bathroom, it gets very painful and difficult to hold it in at times. This has only been in the last couple years. I also have a very high C Reactive Protein at 9.8 mg/l. But not sure if is related ?

doctor1 MD

Hi, my 15 months old daughter was down with fever for the last 3 days.. doc said it was viral fever and was on crocin srops.. her temperature did not rise after 10 pm yesterday and she is not on crocin drops since last night. But yesterday she...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have 2 yr old daughter , giving her ascoril LS syrup for cough and cold ..from last 7 days ... Cough is little improved but not totally fine , still she is having mucus in nose and its running while her head is down for long.. also coughis...

doctor1 MD

my 6 year old son has recently had blood tests carried out. This was done because he had been feeling tired. His crp was 11. I have been told that this is a sign of an infection. He has been referred to a paediatician. How worried should we be about this.

doctor1 MD

I am a 52 y/o female with metastatic breast cancer. My mets are in my bones and liver. My ESR and CrP are high; ESR 130, CrP 7.4. I am almost 3 years post Stage IV diagnosis. Is the ERS and CrP always going to be high because of my cancer? Or do I actually have inflammation somewhere?