question-icon

What causes frequent urination while on Clomifene, Progynova and Duphaston?

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Sep 2017
Question: Hello doctor,I m 33yrs old.trying from last 2yrs.All harmones,f.tubes,husband report are normal except pcod.Took fertility drugs -clomid50mg,progynova,duphaston for 4cycles.Taking ovacare from 1mth.This cycle-did tvs on 10th day.follicle size,20mm.Took hcg5000,follicle didnt rupture.Took hcg again on 12th day.follicle ruptured on 14th day.Took duphaston for 15days.Had cramps,bloating,frequent urination till 34th day,but negative result.35th day gt periods.Pls suggest,shall we go for iui or try another cycle with hcg injection only
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Can continue same treatment for 3-6 months

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.
One can go for ovulation induction and rupture by clomid and hCG injection for at least 6 cycles before going for IUI.
Moreover, in PCOS, there are high chances of conception by ovulation induction and hCG trigger.
I will suggest you to go for same treatment for another 3-4 months.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (15 hours later)
Thanx dr for ur advice.kindly suggest-
1.which date shld I start follicle monitoring?
2.What can I take for cervical mucus?
3.Is there anuway to confirm ovulation?
Thanx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Day 9

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
1. Follicular monitoring should be started from day 9 of the cycle.
2. No treatment is required for increasing cervical mucus.
3. Yes, ovulation can be confirmed by ovulation kit like I sure.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes frequent urination while on Clomifene, Progynova and Duphaston?

Brief Answer: Can continue same treatment for 3-6 months Detailed Answer: Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand the concerns. One can go for ovulation induction and rupture by clomid and hCG injection for at least 6 cycles before going for IUI. Moreover, in PCOS, there are high chances of conception by ovulation induction and hCG trigger. I will suggest you to go for same treatment for another 3-4 months. Hope you found the answer helpful. Regards Dr Deepti Verma OBGYN