question-icon

What causes frequent urination despite treating UTI?

default
Posted on Mon, 9 May 2016
Question: I am a 40 year old female, Type 1 diabetic (have been T1D for 7 years). Recently I have noticed frequent urination and an urgent need to urinate, but it seems unrelated to high sugars (I'm well controlled.) I went to urgent care and was given antibiotics for a UTI - I had small leukocytes in my urine. I'm almost done with the antibiotics (2 more days) and it's not better. I feel the need to pee right after I just peed. Is it possible the UTI didn't get better, or is there something else I should be checking for? Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Better to change antibiotic in my opinion.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to Health Care Magic,

I have read your query and understand the concern.

Since you have already been diagnosed as Urinary tract infection by the ER doctors and as you said you had leukocytes in urine, so you are being treated for it with small course of antibiotics.

In my opinion, you have not been given appropriate antibiotic since the first choice drug for UTI is Ciprofloxacin or Levofloxacin from Quinolones group.

So for that reason you are NOT feeling better from UTI symptoms.

And also, in urinary tract infection,I generally prefer to give antibiotic in my patients for minimum 7 to 10 days full course to get rid off the infection (and also to prevent the carrier state).

Now,if you have already stopped the antibiotic,then I would suggest you not to take it for at least 2 or 3 days ahead and then you should go for routine blood counts, Renal function tests, Urine routine microbiology with culture and sensitivity testing to detect the exact causative organism of urinary infection and its sensitivity to our antibiotic (Sulfameth/Trimethoprim) , so that further treatment and proper antibiotic course can be planned.

Repeat ultrasound of KUB region can also be done with full bladder to rule out any other bladder pathology but it should be done only after physician's advice.

Meanwhile, you can take over the counter pain killers like Dicofenac 50 mg or Paracetamol 650 mg and drink plenty of water orally.

Take liquid citralka 2TSF three times daily if you have burning micturition.

Therefore,You should see a physician or urologist who will know about all the tests and can prescribe you appropriate full course antibiotic (Levofloxacin 750 mg is best and first choice drug for UTI) with other symptomatic treatment.

Hope this detailed explanation will be helpful.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes frequent urination despite treating UTI?

Brief Answer: Better to change antibiotic in my opinion. Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to Health Care Magic, I have read your query and understand the concern. Since you have already been diagnosed as Urinary tract infection by the ER doctors and as you said you had leukocytes in urine, so you are being treated for it with small course of antibiotics. In my opinion, you have not been given appropriate antibiotic since the first choice drug for UTI is Ciprofloxacin or Levofloxacin from Quinolones group. So for that reason you are NOT feeling better from UTI symptoms. And also, in urinary tract infection,I generally prefer to give antibiotic in my patients for minimum 7 to 10 days full course to get rid off the infection (and also to prevent the carrier state). Now,if you have already stopped the antibiotic,then I would suggest you not to take it for at least 2 or 3 days ahead and then you should go for routine blood counts, Renal function tests, Urine routine microbiology with culture and sensitivity testing to detect the exact causative organism of urinary infection and its sensitivity to our antibiotic (Sulfameth/Trimethoprim) , so that further treatment and proper antibiotic course can be planned. Repeat ultrasound of KUB region can also be done with full bladder to rule out any other bladder pathology but it should be done only after physician's advice. Meanwhile, you can take over the counter pain killers like Dicofenac 50 mg or Paracetamol 650 mg and drink plenty of water orally. Take liquid citralka 2TSF three times daily if you have burning micturition. Therefore,You should see a physician or urologist who will know about all the tests and can prescribe you appropriate full course antibiotic (Levofloxacin 750 mg is best and first choice drug for UTI) with other symptomatic treatment. Hope this detailed explanation will be helpful. Regards, Dr.Sandip Kabra