question-icon

What causes frequent urination and white specks in urine?

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Mar 2017
Question: Sperm like substance in boxers after i wee and also comstant urge to wee any ideas
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Further details needed.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone through your query but would need you to elaborate upon the problem. By 'sperm like substance' do you mean that semen is coming out after you pass urine? Please elaborate upon it and also mention how long it has been occurring. Furthermore, please confirm whether you mean that you have a frequent urge to pass urine? Based on that I will guide you further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (3 minutes later)
Hello yes constant urge to wee even if i have just been ... the sperm like substance kind of like snot only comes out a drop after i pass urine ... ot started a few weeks ago then it went away when o stopped stressing then i had a panic attack now its back thabjs
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Get your urine tested

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. I would insist you to get a routine microscopy and culture sensitivity of your urine done. Also collect the substance that appears at the end and get a microscopy of the same done. Interventions can be planned based on the findings.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (6 minutes later)
I have had std tests swab under microscope and two uti tests and one tht was sent off to grow all negative thabks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Depends upon the parameters

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. I am not talking about STDs. I am talking about what stuff is made of. If the thick drop after passing urine contains no sperms, I would consider it nothing to worry about. It is possibly the mucoid content that is making it appear thick and 'sperm like'.

I was also interested in the specific gravity of the urine. If it is normal, there is nothing to bother about.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (25 minutes later)
Yes the urine comes out fine and have no pain just the urge to go seems to gave got better worhnplenty of fluid intake o was worried it could be mycoplasma genataloum
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry.

Detailed Answer:
If it was Mycoplasma it would have been detected in the urine microscopy. Since that is not the case you need not worry.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (49 minutes later)
Thank you for re assuring me i see online that the only test is a pcr test ? Also could anxiety and stress be causing my symptoms
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Try to relax

Detailed Answer:
Stress and anxiety could definitely be contributing to your symptoms.
You need to relax.
I do not think that you need to get a PCR done.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (1 minute later)
Thank you :) really putting my mind at rest
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Glad to be of service

Detailed Answer:
Feel free to ask me back in case of any further queries. I would be there to assist you.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (6 minutes later)
Thank you im still sligtly worried as it is happenign everytkme i wee
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You need not worry.

Detailed Answer:
Had there been anything worth worrying, it would have been detected in the tests.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (5 minutes later)
Thank you how acurate are the tests ? It was sent on monday for bacteria to grow and had the results wednesday
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Reliable

Detailed Answer:
The tests are reliable.
A culture takes about 5 days and if still there is no growth you can assume it to be negative.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4472 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes frequent urination and white specks in urine?

Brief Answer: Further details needed. Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have gone through your query but would need you to elaborate upon the problem. By 'sperm like substance' do you mean that semen is coming out after you pass urine? Please elaborate upon it and also mention how long it has been occurring. Furthermore, please confirm whether you mean that you have a frequent urge to pass urine? Based on that I will guide you further. Regards