Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

168 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes frequent urination and numbness in the pelvic area?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 9838 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 3 Apr 2017 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Hi Dr.

It started with navel pain and frequent urination. Done urine and blood examination. Puss cell 2-3 hpf, epithelial cell 3-5 hpf. Blood exam only mch is 26 picograms rest is fine. Taking norflox 400 since 3 days. Urine frequency is 15 times and feeling tired and pain and numbness in left pelvic area. Is it uti? Or need more tests?? Before 1 yr polypectomy was done and have pcod
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You have UTI.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have UTI

Get your routine urine test and urine culture done to find out the organisms causing this infection and antibiotics to which they are sensitive to.

Take broad spectrum antibiotics like Cefixime along with urinary antiseptic like
Nitrofurantoin twice daily and urine alkaliser thrice daily.Later on switch on to appropriate antibiotics as per culture report.

Pain in pelvic area can be either due to stone in ureter or any ovarian pathology .Doing Ultrasound Scanning of abdomen will help to rule out stone in kidney or ureter or pin point diagnosis ..

Get the prescription of medicines from your family Physician.


Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
I have had norflox for 3 days.. course is five days. shall I stop it and start taking cefixime
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Continue with Norflox for two days

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Continue taking Norflox for two mare days and switch on to Cefexime or appropriate antibiotic as per culture report .
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 2 days later
hi Dr.. my urine culture report is sterile. Will it be false report since I took norflox. I met a gynaec and on ciplox and urispa since 14th. but still pain in right pelvic side radiating to leg still there. tiredness is too much. if it's urinary infection it should b little better by now right?? pls advise
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Continue taking antibiotic along with pain killer like Diclofenac

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up.

The Pain in pelvic area can be either due to stone in ureter or any ovarian pathology .Doing Ultrasound Scanning of abdomen will help to rule out stone in kidney or ureter or pin point diagnosis .

Till then continue taking Norflox along with Diclofenac twice daily .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Polypectomy

doctor1 MD

I am having trouble with my bowels and colon . I have polyps even though a large one was removed about a year ago. I have bowel movements 3 or 4 times a day and after a few minutes, it starts seeping out; it burns badly and there are spots of...

doctor1 MD

Hi Last year my husband slept with several prostitution and later I was diagnosed with trichnomiasis a sti, still my spotting continued so went for ultrasound which showed polyp in utreus. Is it linked to sexually transmitted infection.

doctor1 MD

Hi I had a d&c, hysteroscopy , biopsy , polypectomy and insertion of mirena coil 10 days ago as I was having continuous heavy bleeding for the past few months. Initially after surgery I only bled lightly for a couple of days and then had nothing. Over the past 3 days I have started to bleed again and quite heavily, passing clots again. Is this normal?

doctor1 MD

I just had a hysteroscopy and polypectomy performed under general anesthesia. I had the surgery at 8:30am, left the hospital a little groggy but otherwise fine at 12pm. However I now Have numbness and tingling in my hands and feet. Is this normal after general anesthesia or should I be concerned?

doctor1 MD

hi, i had miscarriage in last august and after that we try for baby....but we did nt, this feb'12 i undergone...Polypectomy treatment/D&C

now my doctor has given Letov 2.5mg...today 9th day of my cyclewe are eagerly try to get conceive...can you tell us ...how can we boost our chances to get pregnant with this month?