• question-icon

    What causes frequent urination along with throat infection?

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Aug 2017 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hi..My name is Mr.xxxxxx aged 35
Here my problem is that I feel itching sensation inside my throat to abdomen upto naval area rit now .
I have do surgery of circumcision cos earlier I felt too much itching from penis( phimosis and smega problem under foreskin) to upto throat..but after circumsion now only feeling inside itching sensation from throat to straight naval upto abdomen...from May onwards I am suffering from throat infection ..spondilysys..so still medicine is going on for spondilysys...and in related this april USG found simple cyst in right iliac fossa in mesentry 2.6*2.7*2.8 cm with thin walled.but it doesnt create any pain or discomfort fot bowl clear or urine..on that time I took treatment of homeopathy medicine for cyst..that made me ill..made me frequent urination and itching started from penis to throat..now after circumcision that below part itching stopped but upper part sensation still feeling deeply from throat to chest to naval area inside of my body.
coming my testes are normal CBC; Sugar fasting and random 93 and HBA1C is 5.0; utine culture&routine are normal ;
Serum creatinine level 0.9; coming to Liver function test details are below:
Total bilirubin 1.06; total protein 7.7;
Albumin 4.4 ;
Globulin 3.3;
A: G ratio 1: 3:1
SGOT 31 and SGPT 59
ALP 97 and Gamma GT 99
coming to pre dialysis serology package is normal and non reactive and HSV 1 2 IGG IGM is also negative..so I dnt understand what is the cause for feeling the itching sensation from inside throat to naval area .
is this allergy disorder in my internal organ throat esophagus to naval part??
Kindly suggest me medicine ..pls help me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
An oral antihistamine e.g Fexofenadine.

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I am Dr.Kakkar (Dermatologist). I have gone through your query and I have noted your concern.
Your lab tests are fine.
Itching is not a visceral symptom i.e it is not elicited from internal organs like esophagus, intestines and other viscera. Itching is a purely cutaneous symptom.
Throat tickling can be due to pharyngitis which may be allergic in origin but beyond that i.e esophagus, intestines and other viscera usually do not elicit itching.
I suggest you to take an Oral antihistamines e.g Tab. Allegra 120 mg (Fexofenadine) once daily for a few days. It is an antiallergic and would likely help the tickling/ itching feeling in throat.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 38 minutes later
thanks sir; but the problem is coming from inside not exactly throat but it is rightly coming from chest to middle of abdomen like naval area...this is exactly happening with me sir..pls check the matter and reply me kindly
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
Remedy for non-specific itching - possibly a referred symptom of neural ori

Detailed Answer:
Thank you.

This sensation of itching/ tickling could be a referred symptom due to your underlying spine issue i.e it could be neural in origin. I suggest you to take a methylcobalamine, nortriptyline and pregabalin combination e.g Tab. Nervigen-NP, twice daily for a few days. It is a prescription medication. It would be better if you also talk about this proposed treatment with your spine specialist too.

Regards

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8979 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Simple cyst

doctor1 MD

The are scattered bilateral fibroadenosis note, with benign round lesions noted in right breast. The ultrasound - cluster of simple cysts are noted...

doctor1 MD

I have been having upper right abdominal pain for several mos now and Doc cant seem to find problem. I have had mri, ultra sound, slow stomach...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

What can you tell from fingernails. I have fine ridges running down all my fingernails they until recently were smooth. also recently my right...

doctor1 MD

I having microscopic hematuria and back pain since 2008 . Some Dr says it's normal. I have simple cyst in kidney. Please let me know how serious is...

doctor1 MD

I'm having pain behind right chest area, upper and mid right back and shoulder as well as liver area for 3wks. 3wks ago it began and I was also...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc, I am 30 mother of 2. I was diagnose with endometriosis 4 years ago, did laparoscopy to remove them and was fine. Now i am having pain again...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Kakkar S.
  • Q - Suggest treatment for thinning of skin

  • Q - Is boil inside nose folliculitis a cause for concern?

  • Q - What casues allergic skin rash?

  • Q - How to diagnose herepes type 2?

  • Q - What causes white pimples in vagina?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for headache, acne and weight gain

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dandruff and red spot on scalp

  • Q - What causes non itchy eruption on penis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching acne on hand

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching sensation all over body

backtotop2