• question-icon

    What causes frequent upper abdominal pain with a history of gastroenteritis?

default
Posted on Thu, 26 May 2016 in Abdominal Pain
Question: hi
I am experiencing frequent upper abdominal pain for last two days. it appears to be related with gastroenteritis. This pain has reoccurred after 20 days when i experienced it earlier. I was given injections and treated for gastroenteritis followed by medicines Like Dortis DS. The ultrasound reports have ruled out presence of GB/kidney stones. the abnormality mentioned in the report is Fatty liver.
Would like to know your views on what care do i need to take for avoiding such situation..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please get tests done for liver and cholesterol and maintain food hygiene

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. There are many causes of liver showing fatty changes
(i) Increased intake of fatty foods and alcohol
(ii) Over weight and obese patients.
(iii) Those who have fatty liver running in family members.
(iv) Any liver condition that is changing appearance of liver.
(v) Mild fatty liver can also be there in many normal people

2. You can get your liver function test and lipid profile done to know if the liver enzymes are raised and cholesterol numbers are increased. Please discuss results with your doctor and take required treatment if your tests results are higher than normal.

3. It is important to know the reason for your fatty liver. If your blood tests are normal then you do not have to take any strict measures for the fatty liver. However it is recommended that your please follow a healthy diet and lifestyle. Alcohol drinking should be regulated and fatty foods are to be avoided.

Frequent gastroenteritis can be avoided by taking healthy home cooked fresh foods. Your drinking water should be from a pure source. Please wash your hands before meals with hand wash. Avoid eating foods which might be contaminated.

Please feel free to correct any oversight in my interpretation of your problems and discuss them in detail as per your requirements.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6710 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Abdominal pain

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from left quadrand pain with my left foot turning purple and the foot being cool to the touch. I had vascular studies done at...

doctor1 MD

For three weeks I have been having severe gnawing upper abdominal pain mainly after eating. Gets worse when I lay down. I stopped eating any oils...

doctor1 MD

Hi I had gallbladder surgery 3-4weeks ago because of gallstones . Last 4 days I noticed that I have reddish spit in the morning .I checked with my...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I got the longer lasting contraceptive fitted last week Monday... I am still having bad lower abdominal pain..... The Nurse told me the pain...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Vivek Chail
  • Q - Done with CAT scan and ultrasound. Taking Testosterone. Ultrasound...

  • Q - Scheduled for fusion of vertebeae and laminectomy. Should I go ahead...

  • Q - Fell down and hurt chest. What are the findings in the x-ray report?

  • Q - Is there any treatment to increase the size of penis?

  • Q - Had a history of colon cancer and had bowel resection. Left butt is...

  • Q - Swollen lymph nodes under arms and groin hurts and have sores. Could...

  • Q - Suffered arachnoid hemorrhage after head injury. Suffer constant...

  • Q - What is the cause for itchy underarms?

  • Q - On warfarin for PE. Having bleeding from rectum. Should I go to the ER?

  • Q - Taking amoxicillin for sinus infection. Slight fluctuations in...

backtotop2