question-icon

What causes frequent sore throat and cough?

default
Posted on Thu, 13 Oct 2016
Question: Hi - I'm 54 yr male from XXXXXXX XXXXXXX I relicated XXXXXXX 9 yrs back and since then I'd have frequent sore throat and cough. I was told this is due the climate here as well as some pollens in the air. After struggling for 6-7 yrs someone siggested Montek LC which I have been taking for the last 2.5 yrs on and off basis.

I am also a vocal singer and have realized when I take Montek LC my voice is clear and I can do my regular practice. If I discontinue, my voice gets starting to choke.

My question is: can I take Montek LC on a permanent basis or it would have a side effect on my health.

Thanks & regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Long term side effects are not reported with Montek in many studies

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thank you for the query.

To answer to the point, Monteleukast (Montek) can be taken without major side effects as a safe long term treatment. Many studies have reported its safely on long term use. However Monteleukast is not helpful for acute episodes. In my opinion I suggest to take Monteleukast alone and not combine with Levocetrizine (LC) on a long term to prevent allergy episodes. During acute episodes you can take what your allergist prescribes like Levocetrizine or Cetrizine along with other symptomatic treatment.

Hope this gives you required information.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. N. S. Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1731 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes frequent sore throat and cough?

Brief Answer: Long term side effects are not reported with Montek in many studies Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you for the query. To answer to the point, Monteleukast (Montek) can be taken without major side effects as a safe long term treatment. Many studies have reported its safely on long term use. However Monteleukast is not helpful for acute episodes. In my opinion I suggest to take Monteleukast alone and not combine with Levocetrizine (LC) on a long term to prevent allergy episodes. During acute episodes you can take what your allergist prescribes like Levocetrizine or Cetrizine along with other symptomatic treatment. Hope this gives you required information.