question-icon

What causes frequent bowel movements with weight loss?

default
Posted on Sat, 19 Jul 2014
Question: I m suffering from more motions since 2011 my motions are severe when i use alcholic drinks and tea coffeee and heavy meals i was alchoholuc consumer since 25 years but i have exit since 2011 and finding too weakness and i have lost 9 kg weight my age is 45 and weight is 64.. Is there any lever problem
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh (15 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Need evaluation for weight loss

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for the query. I understand your concern.

Well there is a need to look into your weight loss. Your other general profile reports look otherwise ok except for some low vitamin B 12 and Vitamin D. But they are unlikely to cause weight loss.

Worthwhile getting some tests like thyroid function test, sonography of abdomen and repeating two more stool routine tests.

Also if loose stools are severe or persistent, I will order for colonoscopy. Your gastroenterologist will know about it.

Good that you have stopped alcohol though after such a long time. You need to look into some anxiety component to your symptoms too. If anxiety exists, it should be treated as well. Some lifestyle modification will help you.
1) Eating on time
2) Taking adequate sleep
3) Regular walking
4) Avoiding sleep 2 hours after meals
5) Cutting down on stress and anxiety

Also consulting a gastroenterologist at Hinduja like Dr XXXXXXX desai, Dr P XXXXXXX Dr XXXXXXX XXXXXXX will help you.
All this will help you to control symptoms in long run.
Hope this answers your query.
Wish you a speedy recovery.
Happy to help.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh (2 hours later)
Good morning doctor plz find thyroid report and i have done ct scan of whole abdomen mild hepatomegaly seen in liver i will send eeport tommorow and doctor isthis a matter if ibs because my businesss creates tense and anxiety abd i have alter constipation and diarrhea both .and how can i protect lever in future is there any tonic or tab for this..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
hi

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for the query.
Thyroid reports are normal.
Possibly you have IBS, yes stress can worsen it.
No medications needed for liver as blood test are normal.
Control weight if you are overweight.
stop worrying
Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh (21 hours later)
Goodafternoon doctor ..can ibs curable and which have better results allopathy ayurved or homeopath ..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh (2 days later)
Brief Answer:
HELLO

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for the query.
IBS is not curable but it can be well controlled with medications and some times it may remain silent for years without medications too.
I am not sure of ayurvedic or homeopathic medications though we do not recommend them.
Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh (14 hours later)
Good morning ..can you suggest me any pills for ibs and for anxiety ..i was taking librax month ago
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh (5 days later)
Brief Answer:
Hello

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mr XXXXXXX
Sorry for delay in answering.
Well I cannot prescribe medications on web as it is incorrect as per protocol of this web site you need to see a gastroenterologist for same.
Thank you
Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 588 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes frequent bowel movements with weight loss?

Brief Answer: Need evaluation for weight loss Detailed Answer: Thank you for the query. I understand your concern. Well there is a need to look into your weight loss. Your other general profile reports look otherwise ok except for some low vitamin B 12 and Vitamin D. But they are unlikely to cause weight loss. Worthwhile getting some tests like thyroid function test, sonography of abdomen and repeating two more stool routine tests. Also if loose stools are severe or persistent, I will order for colonoscopy. Your gastroenterologist will know about it. Good that you have stopped alcohol though after such a long time. You need to look into some anxiety component to your symptoms too. If anxiety exists, it should be treated as well. Some lifestyle modification will help you. 1) Eating on time 2) Taking adequate sleep 3) Regular walking 4) Avoiding sleep 2 hours after meals 5) Cutting down on stress and anxiety Also consulting a gastroenterologist at Hinduja like Dr XXXXXXX desai, Dr P XXXXXXX Dr XXXXXXX XXXXXXX will help you. All this will help you to control symptoms in long run. Hope this answers your query. Wish you a speedy recovery. Happy to help.