• question-icon

    What causes frequent bowel movements, gas, cramps and fatigue?

default
Posted on Tue, 24 May 2016 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: have been experiencing some unusual frequency with bowel movements. after eating out at a brunch, 2 days ago. I began this symptom, two days ago. the day after, had no BM activity, however, on 3rd day (today) seem to have resumed a fairly regular bowel elimination. (3times since about 4AM today) have also had some gas like mild cramps with this, during the day. Have been drinking fluids. No elevated temperature(about 97.8,on average) Appetite OK but feel quite tired, especially my legs. What might be the outlook now?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Possible food contamination

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

If I have your history right, after eating out, you had excessive number of stools, gas, and cramping the 1st day, no BM the second, and today was similar to the first day. And no fever but some fatigue.

Most likely this is a gastrointestinal upset from eating food that may have been contaminated with some bacteria, but as you haven't had severe pain or fevers, this will likely resolve on it's own in the next few days. It is also possible that it is a mild stomach flu (viral gastroenteritis) and this too should resolve on it's own.

I don't know what other medications you may be taking for ongoing health problems, but if it is not contraindicated, Pepto Bismol may be helpful in slowing things down and relieving cramping. It is good for dealing with gut infections too. Excess Pepto Bismol can be constipating though so only use as much as you need to slow down the number of loose stools. Also note it may make your stools look black/gray.

If this does't help, or your cramping gets worse or pain or increased number of stools, then do go in to be seen by a doctor. But as long as no fever, remarkable pain, or large fluid losses, you can probably take care at home.

If you aren't showing some signs of improving after a week, then do go in to be seen.

I hope this information helps. Please let me know if I can provide further information or clarification.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3138 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Viral gastroenteritis

doctor1 MD

I was nauseous 2 days ago, but no vomiting . Yesterday and today I have no pain or nauseousness, but I am having a regular bowl movement about 45...

doctor1 MD

I would like to know what the result means

doctor1 MD

I have been leaking a clear liquid from my rectum

doctor1 MD

My wife went to the emergency room on april, 21st and was treated for Viral Gastroenteritis. The symptoms went away for like 24 hours and have...

doctor1 MD

I am 40yr old, 5'7" 115lb very active female and have been experiencing stomach issues for the past 3 weeks. I do not drink, smoke, use caffeine,...

doctor1 MD

I recently had viral gastroenteritis and discovered that my white blood cell count was low at 2.7 then rechecked at 2.2 . COuld it be something...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh
  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic hip/pelvic pain

  • Q - What causes coughing, sneezing, headaches and watery eyes?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for post nasal drainage and runny nose

  • Q - What causes foul body odor and overactive bladder while taking Trospium?

  • Q - What causes pain near the navel area?

  • Q - What causes joints pain with welts and teeth problems?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for drainage at back of throat and vomiting sensation

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain under the clavicle

  • Q - Suggest medication for ADHD

  • Q - Suggest medication for bloating in a person with history of colitis

backtotop2