Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes fluttering and pulsing in upper abdomen when diagnosed with MVP?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2257 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jun 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I have mitral valve prolapse. I have normal heart rate but fluttering and pulsing in my upper abdomen. what causes this?


what is taking so long to answer my question
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Following advice.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking!
I read your query and understood your concerns.

patients with mitral valve prolaps and a normal heart shouldn't worry about fluttering and pulsing on their upper stomach.

This symptoms are very common in these patients and are called palpitation. Appart from discomfort these palpitations will not cause any harm to you.

As a such you should stay calm and relaxed this will help to relieve your concerns and symptoms.

Hope this will be of help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
p.s: If you have more questions, please don't hesitate to ask me again.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu 18 hours later
I am being treated for anxiety disorder but a friend told me it could be a problem with my aorta. they are not in the medical profession, but I thought I'd ask you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Following advice.

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

If you would have any problems with your aorta it would have been seen on the echocardiogram. This is why you shouldn't worry about aorta.

Please keep in mind that stress may be the cause of / or may exacerbate your symptoms. This is why you should treat anxiety to relieve your symptoms.

Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Stress

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

i am 31 years old and have been married for the last 8 years with a 7 yr old daughter. After my daughter was born i completely lost interest in sex...

doctor1 MD

i am due to have nuclear stress test and i have anxiety disorder. i have put the test off three times, yet i know i really need to have it done.....

doctor1 MD

Hi, ive been getting heart palpatations off and on since my 20s ive gone to the doctor about 10 yrs. ago and had a test wear i wore a heart monitor...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
