Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

182 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes fluid leakage from the surgical location in the breast post mastectomy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hari Charan Perigela

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 2349 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 3 Apr 2017 in Lump
Question: My aunt was diagnosed with breast cancer T2N0MO and operated almost 2 months back with quadrantectomy and axillary clearance. It was ER++ PR++ and HER2 --

She is now undergoing TC chemo 4 cycles and completed the second one a week back.

This question is on the fluid leakage from the surgical location in breast. Armpit surgery location is fine and completely healed.

Initial we were very afraid when we saw fluid coming out and immediately rushed her to the surgical oncologist and he inspected and said nothing to worry. We have almost taken her 3 times so far and every time the doctor said the same. They are telling it will eventually settle and no sign of infection at all.

Now everyday she is complaining about this leakage and we are just ignoring it.

My question is should we really be worried about this situation and take any action or it can be just ignored.

We are giving her Pegistm injection after each chemo and here WBC never came below 8 thou/ul. She don't have any fever also.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I have done any cases of Mastectomy with axillary clearance.I regularly put a Suction drain beneath the surgical site.Even after removal of the drain,some amount of fluid will be coming from Breast scar or Axilla scar.Leak from the axilla will take more time to come down than the Breast scar.
The cut edges of the Breast tissue will be secreting fluid and it will be coming out.Nothing to worry. She should go for pressure bandage so that it stops gradually. If it is not possible,simple dressing can be done and it has to be changed regularly once it is wet.
As there is no fever and the discharge is not pus,there is no need of Antibiotic.
If the discharge is collected inside without coming out,chances of pus formation is more. So,it is better for the fluid to come out.
Nothing to worry.
Hope I answered your query.If you have any questions, I will clarify further.
Wish her good health and speedy recovery.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Mastectomy

doctor1 MD

I am 58 and haven t had a mammogram for 10 years. I had lumps removed (fibroadenoma) at 17 and 44 years old. I had mammogram recently and found clustered microcalcifications in both breasts (birad4) I was asked to get biopsy. The surgeon also found a lump. Long story short both lump and calcs came out benign. However, I am concerned about my life in future. Should I get mastectomy to stop worrying about getting BC?

doctor1 MD

I have severe inflammatory breast condition that has resulted in septic shock twice this year. I have had a PICC line for IV Vancomycin to treat this condition for six weeks. My third breast surgeon has been discussing with me that I might need to consider a mastectomy. Are there any suggestions?

doctor1 MD

I had a right mastectomy 28 years ago. In 2009 I had my second right breast inserted. The doctor told me that I would have shooting pain across my back which would last for a while. If it continued over a long period of time I should contact him. The pain disappeared except in the right upper back not quite underneath the arm. This pain only occurs if I wear a tight bra at which time I ll get intermittent mild pain for a day. This will disappear and return if I happen to wear the same type of tight garment.

doctor1 MD

I was on Levofloxaxin about 5 weeks ago. About 5-6 days in, I started with an unusual headache, when I would bend over. Lasted about a week, now have been left with just a nagging mild to moderate headache on the sides of my head. I don t usually get any headaches. -- I m an RN. Seemed like too long to have a persistent headache. I went to see my Oncologist today, as I had a mastectomy for breast cancer 1 & 1/2 years ago, wondering whether the headache could be at all related to cancer. He made me feel foolish for even asking, said I had DCIS cancer which would not spread like that. However, I had positive breast margins that went to my chest wall, so it always leaves me a nagging thought, if you get a weird symptom like this now. -- I will see my Primary Care tomorrow, to ask what he thinks, such as could it just be a continued reaction from Levaquin? I am 60 years old, and from what I now read, headaches seem more common in older females like me, with Levaquin.

doctor1 MD

Dear Doc Trust this gets you well. I have been diagnosed with “ INVASIVE DUCTAL CARCINOMA – GRADE II” in my left breast at around 2.0 clock position. I have attached herewith all relevant reports in sequence of the developments so far. My Doctor’s...

doctor1 MD

I have found blood on my pillow off and on. and sometimes on my bed for the past few months. Last time this happened for over a year, I thought it was from my back. I bled twice on my bra long after it started. It ended up being ductile breast...

doctor1 MD

My aunt had a mastectomy a couple of years back, and now it appears like a relapse. Of course, she is consulting specialists in XXXXXXX but I wanted a second opinion on her prognosis. Attaching her PET and other reports. Please review and let me...