question-icon

What causes flickering in left upper eye?

default
Posted on Tue, 17 May 2016
Question: My left upper eye is flickering a little for last 2 days. I have tried to water my eye as often as possible but no respite. This is getting irritating.
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
More details required

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,
Thanks for sending your query to us.

There is some more information needed by me to offer some helpful suggestions.

Is there pain in that area, is there a point which is painful to touch.Is there any redness or discharge from the eye as well.Or there is no pain and only if fit. As with pain it is likely to be infection of meibemian gland and without pain may be due to allergy.

In case of slight pain,we suggest for our patients hot compress twice a day for about 5minutes each and Tablet DOXYCYCLINE 100mg.twice a day.

If no pain then try Tab Cetirizine 10mg Once a Day at bed time .

Please get back to me with relevant information so that I can offer a definite plan of action.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. N. K. Misra

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1977

Answered : 1281 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes flickering in left upper eye?

Brief Answer: More details required Detailed Answer: Dear XXXX, Thanks for sending your query to us. There is some more information needed by me to offer some helpful suggestions. Is there pain in that area, is there a point which is painful to touch.Is there any redness or discharge from the eye as well.Or there is no pain and only if fit. As with pain it is likely to be infection of meibemian gland and without pain may be due to allergy. In case of slight pain,we suggest for our patients hot compress twice a day for about 5minutes each and Tablet DOXYCYCLINE 100mg.twice a day. If no pain then try Tab Cetirizine 10mg Once a Day at bed time . Please get back to me with relevant information so that I can offer a definite plan of action. Regards