Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

191 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes flesh colored cluster bumps on penis foreskin?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 7553 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Aug 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I have a cluster of flesh tone bumps on my penis below the head where the foreskin used to be. I tested negative a month ago for all stds? There is no pain or iratation from them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Kindly upload a photograph

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to healthcaremagic

I am Dr kakkar. I have gone through your query. Kindly upload a clear digital photograph of the lesions so that I may be able to guide you better.
I would life to rule out viral warts/Condyloma acuminata.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 12 minutes later
I have up loaded a picture of the area.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Possibility of Fordyce spots

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

The pictures are not very clear. I am not very sure but they look like fordyce spots to me. I would prefer better quality photos preferably in day light, to be 100 % sure.

Fordyce spots are ectopic sebaceous glands(at places where they normally should'nt be). They are usually present in clusters on labial mucosa as well as on the mucosal aspect of prepuce as well. It is mainly a cosmetic concern without any clinical significance. Fordyce spots can become more prominent at puberty under the influence of testosterone.

Treatment is either CO2 Laser vaporization or destruction with radiofrequency cautery. Oral retinoids are also helpful,because they shrink the size of sebaceous glands, thus making them less noticeable.

I would advice that you visit a dermatologist in your area and discuss with him/her about the most suitable method.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 2 minutes later
If it turns out that this is what it is does it uave to be treated?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Possibility of fordyce spots

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Fordyce spots can be left as it is.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Laser vaporization

doctor1 MD

Suggest treatment for genital warts

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, My mom's has this rashes on skin and patches are forming on her skin. she is using regular moisturizer but of no result. could you please advise accordingly. I have enclosed the hand picture for your review. Thanks,...

doctor1 MD

I am having some sort of infection. Please find attached the pic. The same has happened on 3 places on hand.

doctor1 MD

having a watery period last year i was treated for moderate dysplasia what could it be