question-icon

What causes fever with abdominal distention,body chills,headache and sweating?

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jul 2014
Question: I got back from Jamaica last weekend (I got a weird bite there that didn't itch just was swollen/hurt and eventually popped/oozed like a blister) and the past two days I have had a fever ranging from 100-102 with chills, headache, sweating, achy etc. The fever broke this morning, but my abdomen is very distended and feels like bad gas/gurgling but without any gas coming out (been constipated for the past 2 days). The abdomen pain is all over from just above my belly button down to my groin area.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
This could be typhoid fever!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about these symptoms that you have provided.

Given your travel history and the information that you have provided, this is suggestive of a possible typhoid fever. I can see you have been on immodium, does this means you had some form of watery stools? If so, the suspicion is more likely.

I will recommend that you get consulted by your doctor. These symptoms are sufficiently concerning and need immediate attention to help pinpoint the cause and address accordingly. Typhoid fever often needs antibiotics that can only be gotten through a doctor's prescription. You would need a complete clinical evaluation and possible stool and blood cultures alongside blood exams to further investigate and identify the cause of this infection.

The bug bite and the ensuing events cannot explain these fevers. While in Jamaica, what was your water source and where did you obtain most of your meals?

In all, this is concerning. You need immediate evaluation and possible treatment for a water borne disease, typhoid fever. An ER visit would not be a bad option here.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (13 hours later)
Thank you so much for your response. As of today, the abdominal pain/bloating as well as the fever have stopped. Do you think I should still go get blood work and checked out or do you think I am in the clear since symptoms have dramatically decreased without anything other than tylenol and imodium?Also to answer your questions…I ate and drank only at the hotel in Ocho Rios. I had some watery stools and had to drive for a few hours so I took the imodium to hold off loose stools. Since taking the imodium that was when the abdominal pain and extreme bloating began. It is somewhat sore still today but not anywhere near as bad as it was yesterday.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (24 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Wait before going to the hospital.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for this follow up.

With a rapid resolution for symptoms, this is very unlikely to be caused by typhoid fever. This could have simply been a stomach virus that is responsible for most cases of acute gastroenteritis.

There is need to seek immediate medical attention right now. I will recommend you monitor and only seek further care if the symptoms get worse.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Keep me updated!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6318 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes fever with abdominal distention,body chills,headache and sweating?

Brief Answer: This could be typhoid fever! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about these symptoms that you have provided. Given your travel history and the information that you have provided, this is suggestive of a possible typhoid fever. I can see you have been on immodium, does this means you had some form of watery stools? If so, the suspicion is more likely. I will recommend that you get consulted by your doctor. These symptoms are sufficiently concerning and need immediate attention to help pinpoint the cause and address accordingly. Typhoid fever often needs antibiotics that can only be gotten through a doctor's prescription. You would need a complete clinical evaluation and possible stool and blood cultures alongside blood exams to further investigate and identify the cause of this infection. The bug bite and the ensuing events cannot explain these fevers. While in Jamaica, what was your water source and where did you obtain most of your meals? In all, this is concerning. You need immediate evaluation and possible treatment for a water borne disease, typhoid fever. An ER visit would not be a bad option here. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thank you so much for using our services and do feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.