• question-icon

    What causes fever post treatment for chest infection?

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Jun 2016 in Child Health
Question: My son having Chest infect, he was admitted hosp, given IV antibiotic, he was dischage after 4 days.
After two days he again have fever what will be the reason
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 15 minutes later
possibility that the infection is not under controlled yet, or the course of meds is not adequate. I suggest to re consult and inform the treating CONSULATANT again.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das 17 hours later
I have attached the latest blood report, please suggest the possible cause of problems.
Earlier after 5 days of hispitalisation he was OK and reports are also notmal.
Last 36hours he again have high fever with shiviring
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Another course of antibiotics needs to be given

Detailed Answer:
Thanks again for asking on Healthcaremagic. Thanks for attaching the reports. I have gone through them. The WBC count is on the higher side and the neurophil count is raised, thus indicating the possibility of a bacterial infection. The elevated CRP confirms the same. This infection would need to be treated with antibiotics. It is likely that the dose of antibiotics has not been enough to control the infection and hence the fever has recurred. Since the attached reports are very recent (yesterday's), I would insist for another course of antibiotics, preferably with a different one. If the child is active and fine oral antibiotics should suffice.

There is also a possibility of co-infection and I would insist you to get his blood tested for malaria parasite. Usually chills and rigors are present in conditions like malaria or urinary tract infection. The urine reports are ok and so malaria is the next thing to be excluded.

I would like to know if blood culture had been done when the blood was tested.

Give paracetamol or acetaminophen to bring down te temperature. Also give tepid sponging.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3825 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Iv antibiotic

doctor1 MD

Hi - my husband has a history of gout and is having an attack right now and for the last couple of weeks. His foot and ankle are severely swollen,...

doctor1 MD

Dear sir , patient is 1 year 8 month boy , k/c/o Global Developmental delay , infantile Epilepsy , presented with history of cough , cold and...

doctor1 MD

chronic pain since 2005 - contracted MRSA; has caused septic arthritis in several bones-7 surgical procedures to drain abcesses in joints and...

doctor1 MD

I am a 53 year old Female I believe I am Beautiful my Problem is I have Symphthey Reflux DieaseI have had seven Surgeries on my left leg and 1 on...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Diptanshu Das
  • Q - Suggest treatment for autism spectrum disorder

  • Q - What causes loose stools post cesarean operation?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for rash on a 4 yr old

  • Q - What do light colored skin patches on thigh indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever and sore throat in a child

  • Q - What causes swelling in head of an infant?

  • Q - Can Taxim O Forte and Vizylac be given together?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for anorectal malformation in a down syndrome child

  • Q - What causes vomiting after feeding breast milk?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for persistent high fever

backtotop2