question-icon

What causes fever, mouth ulcers, swelling in neck and dizziness post intercourse?

default
Posted on Tue, 10 May 2016
Question: Hi doctor, I had protected sex with unknown lady 25 days back. Condom did not break as I know. First week after that I felt mild fever. Now I have two small mouth ulcers not painful though , sometimes I feel there is swelling in neck but font have problem in swelling. I feel dizziness from last 1 week. Do you think these are signs of HIV. I am scared to death..


I don't have problem swallowing so far. But I have dry mouth symptoms. The tongue feels dry. I am also feeling shortness of breath sometimes in the day, feel anxious and depressed..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Some information on this:

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

I can understand why you would be concerned. Here is some information that might help.

First - your risk for HIV is very low if you had protected sex with a condom. Kissing is not a risky activity for HIV. If it would put your mind at ease further, you can get an HIV test at this point because after 4 weeks, it will detect 95% if infections. But the risk for you is low, and you do not really need this test. I only suggest it if you think it will put the idea out of your mind.

Anxiety can cause a dry mouth and shortness of breath.

Mouth ulcers can be from a number of things. They can be canker sores which come on when people are under stress (I got them before med school tests) or have had a recent infection. There is a possibility they could be oral herpes but usually these hurt badly. You can go in and get a test for this.

So I don't think you have anything serious, but if it might ease your mind, go in and have the mouth sores looked at and cultured.

I hope this helps and that you can feel better emotionally soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (17 minutes later)
thank you doctor. sometimes I feel tingling in fingers and small red dots I can see on chest. which disappear in 2 days.. is there a reason to worry. please suggest which hiv test I should do.. I can do it on 27th day of possible infection
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Information:

Detailed Answer:
I would suggest a 4th generation antibody/antigen test if you want to be tested for HIV.

Tingling fingers are common with anxiety. This is even more common if a person hyperventilates from anxiety, and decreases the carbon dioxide concentration this way which can cause a number of physical symptoms of anxiety. I am not sure about the red dot that go away, without seeing them, but as they go away they do not sound worrisome.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (41 hours later)
just to be sure I did test yesterday it shows negative . I have attached image
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I'm glad for your result!

Detailed Answer:
That is good news! Now you can rest easy.

Just FYI - I don't see an uploaded image. I think to upload, you have to go to the original page where you posted your question and go to the tab on the right side of he page that says something like "upload reports".
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (20 minutes later)
thank you doctor attached image. I gave sample on 26th day of possible infection. do you think this should be conclusive or I should go for one more after 4 weeks. more
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The ECLIA

Detailed Answer:
The ECLIA test is 95% accurate at this point. While this is satisfactory, if you want, you can be tested after 12 weeks from the time that you had sex with the person and that would be conclusive. However, your risk of exposure was so low given that you had protected sex, that I would say you really don't have to worry.

And you B12 level is in a good range.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (1 minute later)
thank you doctor. I surely can have sound sleep today..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I'm glad you feel better about this.

Detailed Answer:
I'm glad to hear this!

Best regards,
Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (16 hours later)
hi doctor b12 doesn't look in good range it shows deficient . plz check
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are right.

Detailed Answer:
I am sorry I read this too quickly and misread it.

Animal sources of food can help correct this. If you are a vegetarian, you can get some B12 from eggs and dairy. A supplement will help. If you are vegan (no eggs or dairy) then you definitely would want to take a B12 supplement.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3134 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes fever, mouth ulcers, swelling in neck and dizziness post intercourse?

Brief Answer: Some information on this: Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome, I can understand why you would be concerned. Here is some information that might help. First - your risk for HIV is very low if you had protected sex with a condom. Kissing is not a risky activity for HIV. If it would put your mind at ease further, you can get an HIV test at this point because after 4 weeks, it will detect 95% if infections. But the risk for you is low, and you do not really need this test. I only suggest it if you think it will put the idea out of your mind. Anxiety can cause a dry mouth and shortness of breath. Mouth ulcers can be from a number of things. They can be canker sores which come on when people are under stress (I got them before med school tests) or have had a recent infection. There is a possibility they could be oral herpes but usually these hurt badly. You can go in and get a test for this. So I don't think you have anything serious, but if it might ease your mind, go in and have the mouth sores looked at and cultured. I hope this helps and that you can feel better emotionally soon.