question-icon

What causes fever, joint pain, headache and skin sensitivity?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: Male 50 yrs. live in Costa Rica, fever 2 week evolutions, severe two days, sporadic peaks, joint pain, headache, skin sensitivity. blood test normal... i,e. patelets, 332,000 only 6% band neutrophiles , impossible to get dengue or chikungunya tests...

Symtoms come and go, no loss of appetite, difficulty sleeping, depression.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Bacterial infection

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the query

I have gone through the attached reports and it looks like you are having a bacterial infection. It does not look like dengue or chikungunya. Here is how you should go about it

1. Since it has been two weeks since you are suffering from fever you will need to undergo detailed test for it
2. Approach a internal medicine physician for chest x Ray, blood culture and widal test for typhoid
3. I would prefer that you are on broad spectrum injectable antibiotics like cephalosporin
4. tablets will not work for a fever a persisting for 2 weeks
5. if admission to a hospital is not possible then I would have started you in augmentin three times a week for a week
6. acetaminophen can be taken three times a day for fever

I hope I was of help, if you have any further queries please get back to me

regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (8 hours later)
Thank you very much Dr.Madhyastha, I will go to the hospital tomorrow. I will not take the Augmentin, not to mask the lab results.

thank you again... Namasté
Hello Dr. I went to the ER of the local hospital and gave me another blood test plus urine. I had not told you I have Thalassemia Minor B. But I have never had symtoms, specially not like my fever and general malaise. The Dr. in the ER did not consider it could be a Bacterial infection.

What should I do now, I am not feverish today, but still have the joint ache and body ache... and the skin sentivity, a little tenderness on the upper right abdominal quadrant. Lots of fatigue and general malaise continue.
I also include a urine test result, thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for getting back

Post infectious arthralgia. It is common for fatigue and generalized bodyache to be present after an infection. You should do the following

1. Keep yourself well hydrated, avoid dehydration
2. Add a lot of fruits in your diet
3. Paracetamol three times a day for 3 days will help

All your reports are within normal limits

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha

Nephrologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 4364 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes fever, joint pain, headache and skin sensitivity?

Brief Answer: Bacterial infection Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query I have gone through the attached reports and it looks like you are having a bacterial infection. It does not look like dengue or chikungunya. Here is how you should go about it 1. Since it has been two weeks since you are suffering from fever you will need to undergo detailed test for it 2. Approach a internal medicine physician for chest x Ray, blood culture and widal test for typhoid 3. I would prefer that you are on broad spectrum injectable antibiotics like cephalosporin 4. tablets will not work for a fever a persisting for 2 weeks 5. if admission to a hospital is not possible then I would have started you in augmentin three times a week for a week 6. acetaminophen can be taken three times a day for fever I hope I was of help, if you have any further queries please get back to me regards