question-icon

What causes fever, heavy head, cough, loose motion and weakness?

default
Posted on Tue, 17 May 2016
Question: 7th March: Early morning at around 6:00AM I felt I had fever , gradually started feeling head to be heavy, body strain , weakness ,could feel my throat to be inflamed, loose motion (2 times), cough.
At night around 9PM again had fever.
8th March: No fever but with little heavy head ,with my right leg having a bit of strain, started coughing , proper Bowel movement.
Need your second opinion on it.
I have attached a picture containing list of medicines which I feel is much more than required.
Thanking you in advance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Antibiotic therapy is not absolutely indicated unless its bacterial...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand you been advised to take multiple medications. This also includes a course of antibiotic (Taxim AZ). I don't recommend antibiotics unless there is bacterial secondary infection.

Yes, your symptoms are suggestive of upper respiratory infection. However common upper respiratory infections are due to viral infection which resolve spontaneously. In such context antibiotic isn't absolutely indication.

That being said, I will not contraindicate your physician's choice. You may continue the antibiotic if you have already started. Complete the course.

Besides this, other suggestions are:
1. Since you are afebrile, you can choose to take tab dolo 650mg as and when you have fever.
2. Continue pantop dsr and teczine
3. Continue gargling
4. Syrup Ascoril D can be taken for a few days.

In addition, I will suggest you rest adequately. Drink plenty of fluids. Eat lots of fresh fruits and vegetables.

Hope you get well soon.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3594 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes fever, heavy head, cough, loose motion and weakness?

Brief Answer: Antibiotic therapy is not absolutely indicated unless its bacterial... Detailed Answer: Hi, I understand you been advised to take multiple medications. This also includes a course of antibiotic (Taxim AZ). I don't recommend antibiotics unless there is bacterial secondary infection. Yes, your symptoms are suggestive of upper respiratory infection. However common upper respiratory infections are due to viral infection which resolve spontaneously. In such context antibiotic isn't absolutely indication. That being said, I will not contraindicate your physician's choice. You may continue the antibiotic if you have already started. Complete the course. Besides this, other suggestions are: 1. Since you are afebrile, you can choose to take tab dolo 650mg as and when you have fever. 2. Continue pantop dsr and teczine 3. Continue gargling 4. Syrup Ascoril D can be taken for a few days. In addition, I will suggest you rest adequately. Drink plenty of fluids. Eat lots of fresh fruits and vegetables. Hope you get well soon. Regards