• question-icon

    What causes fever, chills, severe headache and neck cramps?

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Aug 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: My daughter was on a 12 hour flight and has a 102+ temp, severe headache and neck cramps. Fever with chills. I have given her Exederine migraine, acetaminophen with aspirin.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Any other symptoms such as cough? Running nose? Watery stools?

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have reviewed this information fully. while this might sound like a flu, I will like to make sure there are no other concerning symptoms that might raise other concerns. Also, kindly report to me whether she has symptoms suggestive of a flu such as itchy/painful throat, running nose, cough, etc.

For now, Tylenol is a good drug to start with: 1000mg every 8hours. If this persists, I will suggest that you get her to be evaluated by a doctor. The most feared illness at this time is meningitis because of the headaches, fevers and neck cramps. Stop aspirin. Increased fluids intake is highly recommended.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me as you please. I wish your daughter a speedy recovery and await your updates.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 13 minutes later
Cough, sore throat. Will go with the Tylenol for now. The headache was first and quite severe.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
With cough and sore throat, a viral infection of upper respiratory tract!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

This additional information makes an upper respiratory tract infection more likely. I recommend you go with Tylenol only. I wish you well.

Await your updates.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 1 hour later
Thank you Doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Keep me updated!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your kind words. Keep me updated with her response in 24-48hours.

I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Severe headache

doctor1 MD

Can severe neural forminal stenosis of the neck be cause from blunt trams to the head and neck I fell 4 years ago on head and neck had two...

doctor1 MD

hi i cant type but heres the story march 2011 i was having severe headaches i had 2 cat scan and a mri my doctor said i had bad sinuses but they...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, my friend s Bilirubin level is very high which is causing damage to his red blood cells, plus he has severe headache due to a...

doctor1 MD

My 14 year old son has been suffering from severe headaches since Sept 27th (2-1/2 months). He has had a Cat Scan (which showed sweeling of the 4th...

doctor1 MD

Hi sir, I'm 30 years old I have been suffering with severe headache from past 10years. 5 years ago I consulted a neurologist and got diagnosed with...

doctor1 MD

hi, my wife is 48 years old and is a housewife. no children at home. for past 1 week she is facing major giddiness, severe headache , panic attack...

doctor1 MD

I have ingested fish with cigutera! What is the best way to handle the symptoms? Headache, diarrhea , sensitivity to water.... Also, should I try...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ivo Ditah
  • Q - What causes enlarged heart?

  • Q - What causes spotting after having sex?

  • Q - Suggest side effects of Premarin

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent urinary tract infection

  • Q - Can Wimpat,Keppra and Lamictal be taken when BP is high?

  • Q - When can orgasm be experienced after a total hystorectomy?

  • Q - Is tremination of pregnancy at after 26 weeks advisable?

  • Q - What causes swelling at the injection site?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for Angioma

  • Q - What causes chronic Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura?

backtotop2