• question-icon

    What causes fever and lightheadedness post recovery from typhoid?

default
Posted on Tue, 31 May 2016 in Infections
Question: I was tested for typhoid and did a treatment with antibiotic injection course. After that I did the widal test again and it was negative but mild fever and dull head still continues. What could be the reasons?
XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashwini Kolur 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Require only symptomatic treatment, ibuprofen, steam inhalation

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX
Welcome to HCM.
I have gone through your query.

I would like to know which antibiotic you took and for how many days?
How many days after completion of the antibiotic course you have these symptoms?

As you have mentioned that you have completed the antibiotic course and also the widal is negative, you should be fine.

Presently, I would suggest you to go for symptomatic treatment. It might be viral fever. So for now, I would recommend you to drink plenty of water, especially warm water.
Take over the counter antiinflammatory, analgesic agent like paracetamol or ibuprofen for two days. Steam inhalation 3 to 4 times a day with few drops of eucalyptus oil in it will be beneficial.

This provisional advice provided by me is based entirely on the input provided to me. I would suggest examination by the doctor.

I hope this suggestion might be of some help to you.
Take care.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashwini Kolur 48 minutes later
Dear Dr.Kolur,

Thanks for the advice. I went through the course of
1. sixone Tz 1.125mg twice for 7days with tab.ace forte.
Next course was :
2 tab.sexicme 200mg for 7 days
Then I did that the widal test which results in
TO,TH,AH,BH 1 as 80,80,40,20 respectively and optimal test as negative

Which this result my doc gave me (under this medication now)
1.tab Doxy 100mg for 10days for twice a day
2.parasafe as an SOS.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashwini Kolur 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
complete the treatment as suggested and non pharmacological measure

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX

Thanks for reverting back.
I would suggest you to complete the course of antibiotic as suggested by your consultant and observation. You can also take the non pharmacological measures as suggested in the earlier post.

This provisional advice provided by me is based entirely on the input provided to me. I would suggest examination by the doctor.

I hope this suggestion might be of some help to you.
Wish you speedy recovery.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashwini Kolur

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1015 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Widal

doctor1 MD

got viral fever from 4 days taking allegra m and dolo 650 mg

doctor1 MD

On 27 September 2017 my son developed high grade fever(103f).As it was not subsiding with Dolo 650 mg and sponging,he was hospitalised. There he...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have recently diagnosed with typhoid one month back and I took course of antibiotics. I started developing anxiety kind of like unknown fear...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is febrile for 4 days already. She had laboratory tests giving low WBC count and normal platelet count. The following day, WIDAL test...

doctor1 MD

I had tested Widal positive two weeks back. I had taken a second Widal test a week back and the readings are TO - 1/20; TH - 1/640; AH - 1/20 and...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ashwini Kolur
  • Q - What causes temporary black outs while on Prozac?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for painful rash on body

  • Q - How long should Olanzapine and Clozapine be taken for psychosis and...

  • Q - What causes episodes of dizziness and nausea?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for stomach ache

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain during urination

  • Q - What causes black mole on penis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hemorrhoids

  • Q - Can i take NyQuil while on Mucinex?

  • Q - What causes intermittent fever and nausea?

backtotop2