question-icon

What causes fever and headache?

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Nov 2014
Question: My 5 year daughter is sufferring from fever around 102degree since yesterday morning. She is having headache also.we are giving her crocin 250 every 4 hour since the fever is becoming high on every 4 hour. When we consult our doctor she has asked to wait till tomorrow.please give your expert advice
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Viral illness probably

Detailed Answer:
Hi.... If your kid is normal in between fever episodes in a single day...I don't think you should worry as its only 2nd day of fever. Headache at the height of fever is quite common.

Danger signs include breathlessness/ rash/ low urine output/ seizures/ unconsciousness/ blood in motion. Don't worry if these are not there & the kid is active.

What is more important than fever is the activity of the kid when the kid is not having fever. If she's active and in between 2 fever episodes, then you can wait as your dr told.

Please get back with weight of the kid, I will suggest you proper dose of paracetamol.

Hope my answer was helpful for you. Happy to help anytime. Further clarifications and consultations on Health Care Magic are welcome.
Dr. Sumanth MBBS., DCH., DNB (Paed)Hi....
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (37 hours later)
still my kid is having fever in the range of 101-102 and not giving crocin 240 mg. she is 18 kg. now we have done a blood test.report is given below

Units
SGOT (AST)-serum
Test result units ref range method
S.SGOT(AST) 32.1 H U/l M :10 - 37 F :0 - 32 Modified IFCC

CBC (Complete Blood Count)
Hb (Haemoglobin) 12.5 N gm/dl M =13 - 18 / F = 11 - 15 Photometry
PCV / Haematocrit 36.50 N % 30-40 Derived
RBC Count 4.89 H Million/Cumm. M =4.5 - 6.0 / F =3.8 - 4.8 Impedance
ESR 10 N mm/1st hr M =0 - 10 / F = 0 - 20 Westergren
Platelet Count 1.58 N Lakhs/c.mm 1.5 - 4.5 Impedance
Total Leukocyte 3400 L Cells/Cumm. 5000-15000 Flow Cytometry
Count
Neutrophil 63 N % 40 - 76 Flow Cytometry
Lymphocyte 29 N % 20 - 40 Flow Cytometry
Monocyte 07 N % 2 - 8 Flow Cytometry
Eosinophil 01 N % 1 - 6 Flow Cytometry
Basophil 00 N % 0 - 1 Flow Cytometry


Results are to be correlated clinically
This report is Electronically verified
NOTE : N = Normal, L = Low, H = High, NA = Not Applicable
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is viral illness - dont worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi...I still feel it is only viral illness. The total count being slightly on the lower side and the mildly lower platelet counts are suggestive of viral illness. As I have already mentioned in out previous interaction, no need to worry, if the kid is active in-between 2 fever episodes on the same day and once viral illness starts, it will be there for 4-5 days.

Fever of few days without any localizing signs could as well a viral illness. Usually rather than fever, what is more important is the activity of the child, in between 2 fever episodes on the same day. If the kid is active and playing around when there is no fever, it is probably viral illness. So do not worry about duration if the kid is active.

Paracetamol can be given in the dose of 15mg/kg/dose every 4-6th hourly that too only if fever is more than 100F. I suggest not using combination medicines for fever, especially with Paracetamol.

Apart from this you can give her plenty of oral fluids and this will help a lot in controlling body temperature and also good urine output will be marker of her well being.

I have a few questions -
1. How is the activity of the kid when there is no fever?
2. How is the urine output?
3. Are there any other symptoms other than fever?

If possible please get back with the answers to above questions.

I wish your kid a speedy recovery. If you need any future medical consultation and suggestions, I will be glad to help. You can approach me at the following link. Please find the link below.
www.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-sumanth-amperayani/67696


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (3 hours later)
Thank u doctor for the information. she is active when there is no fever and passing urine also.she is complained about headache in both side of head above the ear.also she complained about pain in the leg and pain above the belly button.2 ,3 times she complained abt pain in the chest(no idea whether it is related to fever as she has asthma and allergic rhinitis)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Viral illness - Don't worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi....all these symptoms are suggestive of viral illness. All these body aches, myalgias, headache are common in viral illness.

If her fever severity is better than what it was on day one, then she's Is already on recovery path.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 8336 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes fever and headache?

Brief Answer: Viral illness probably Detailed Answer: Hi.... If your kid is normal in between fever episodes in a single day...I don't think you should worry as its only 2nd day of fever. Headache at the height of fever is quite common. Danger signs include breathlessness/ rash/ low urine output/ seizures/ unconsciousness/ blood in motion. Don't worry if these are not there & the kid is active. What is more important than fever is the activity of the kid when the kid is not having fever. If she's active and in between 2 fever episodes, then you can wait as your dr told. Please get back with weight of the kid, I will suggest you proper dose of paracetamol. Hope my answer was helpful for you. Happy to help anytime. Further clarifications and consultations on Health Care Magic are welcome. Dr. Sumanth MBBS., DCH., DNB (Paed)Hi....