Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

179 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes fever and cough along with loss of appetite and fatigue?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1998 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 24 Aug 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: From last one month my appetite has become very low. It started with fever,cough. now I am OK but my appetite is not improving. and my mouth smells specially when I wake up.there is still a little bit of balgum in throat after i eat something. it has been one month.
now I feel very less interested in food. and this has impacted my libido too. I have to skip breakfast in order to eat properly in the afternoon. I feel sleepy too much on holiday and sleep 2-3 times in a day on that day.normally in office I m very active but today I m feeling little weakness too.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
please see detailed answer below.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

As per your query answers are-

I would suggest you go for liver function tests initially.Most of the times liver enzymes are involved in the loss of appetite.

A complete blood count should be done to rule out the possibility of infection.
A stool test should be done to see parasitic or bacterial infection in the gut.

As off now you may start taking a probiotic (eg. VSL#3) twice daily along with an external digestive enzyme and follow up with test reports.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 3 days later
sir, this is my liver function test report kindly suggest accordingly
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,


Your liver function and complete blood count are fully normal.
Bilirubin level less then 3mg/dl has no clinical significance.
So your tests are perfect.


Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 8 hours later
Dear Sir, today I got my last test report (endoscopy,file attached). Doctor told me that there is nothing major in the report but he has prescribed me 3 medicines for 1 month. these are 1-ACTAPRO, 2- ANTOXIPAN, 3- RAZO KINDLY SUGGEST whether i need these medicines for 1 month if report has nothing to worry about?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes take them for 1 month and there after follow up again mild diffuse gastritis if left untreated can cause severe gastritis.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,


Have gone through your reports of endoscopy.
Biopsy is normal there are no ulcers in any part so all you have is mild gastritis which means mild inflammation of a layer of gut which may give you heartburn pain acidity etc.
The three drugs prescribed by your doctor are antacid and would lower the baseline and over production of acid.

You just need to take these medicine along with life style modification,
Avoid oily and spicy food.
Avoid citric fruits and juices.
Add apple cider vinegar and honey in XXXXXXX warm water to your diet.
Take fresh vegetable salads.
No pizza, burger, cola, alcohol etc.

Take Care,
Dr. Ramesh Kumar,
Gastroenterologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on