question-icon

What causes feeling of swelling in neck?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: Sir,
Since yesterday i feel sweeling in the lower portion of the neck and this swelled portion is also hard. I dont feel any discomfort as of now. after the advice of my physician i have undergone ultrasound and thyroid test. Report of the ultrasound test is attached and the report for the thyroid test is awaited. My queries are:
1. is this cancerous.
2. what is the treatment for this?
3. and what is the implication of this

doctor
Answered by Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No cancer is unlikely, do the following investigations

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for posting your query in healthcaremagic.com
This is Dr. Swarnava dattagupta answering your query.

I understand your concern.
I have gone through your reports of ultrasound and let me answer your questions one by one.
1. No, this is mostly a benign overgrowth of normal thyroid tissue. So, carcinoma is very unlikely although a radioiodine assay and a biopsy from the lesion is required to confirm.
2. The treatment varies upon the type and size of the lesion. In most cases, observation is the mainstay with probable treatment of any thyroid disorder. In bigger size of the swellings, surgical excision may be tried.
3. The implication of the report has been already explained above. It is a overgrowth of thyroid tissue, mostly benign so dont worry.
Get a radioiodine assay and biopsy done after consulting with your doctor. Also, reports of thyroid function is yet to come. Consult me or your treating doctor with the reports.


Hope i have answered your question.
If you have any further questions i will be happy to help.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta (26 hours later)
Thank you for your answer.
Thyroid test reports have also been arrived and they are normal. for further investigation doctor has asked me to undergo FNAC test and suggested uprise d3 ( once a week for 3 months). My queries are:

1. is the presence of Internal hyperechoic focii within the right lobe ( as indicated in the ultrasound report and cystic degeneration of adenomatous nodule, an indicative of some malignant abnormalities?
2. FNAC test is safe? can this lead to some complications? and is it a sure shot to rule out cancer.
3. what about the swelling? will it go by its own and what are the chances of its reappearance. In such situation is it advisable to go for follows in future to rule out any development of cancer in future,

doctor
Answered by Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Malignancy is unlikely; FNAC might not be diagnostic

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.
Let me answer one by one.

1. Malignancy is rare but has to be ruled out. Biopsy is most diagnostic.
2. Any test has its complications, some mild some severe. However FNAC is quite safe. But it cannot differentiate follicular adenoma from carcinoma.
3. The fate of swelling will depend on reports. If it is benign, observation is the prime option. If the size exceeds excision criteria, the lump is excised. If it is malignant, surgical removal should be undergone.
You should visit your general surgeon for followup. Periodic thyroid tests should be done.

Hope this was useful.
Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 906 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes feeling of swelling in neck?

Brief Answer: No cancer is unlikely, do the following investigations Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for posting your query in healthcaremagic.com This is Dr. Swarnava dattagupta answering your query. I understand your concern. I have gone through your reports of ultrasound and let me answer your questions one by one. 1. No, this is mostly a benign overgrowth of normal thyroid tissue. So, carcinoma is very unlikely although a radioiodine assay and a biopsy from the lesion is required to confirm. 2. The treatment varies upon the type and size of the lesion. In most cases, observation is the mainstay with probable treatment of any thyroid disorder. In bigger size of the swellings, surgical excision may be tried. 3. The implication of the report has been already explained above. It is a overgrowth of thyroid tissue, mostly benign so dont worry. Get a radioiodine assay and biopsy done after consulting with your doctor. Also, reports of thyroid function is yet to come. Consult me or your treating doctor with the reports. Hope i have answered your question. If you have any further questions i will be happy to help. Regards