• question-icon

    What causes feeling of something stuck in the throat?

default
Posted on Mon, 30 May 2016 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Hi, when I eat something a lot of the time it feels like it's stuck in the left side of my throat. I went to
an ENT this week and he didn't find anything wrong. Now I'm thinking I maybe should have had an upper endoscopy?I've had this feeling for approx 6 months. I have OK days and today isn't one of them. At lunch I had a sandwich and it felt as though the bread was stuck in my throat. Then at supper I had a slice of pizza - still have that food stuck in the throat going on. I also have a tickle in my throat -
both sides but especially on the right side. I did have some acid reflux when this had all started but it seems to be under control now. I sleep with my head elevated and an taking Tagament for the acid that may occur. Is this something normal or do I need to get this checked out. As I said prior,
my ENT said everything was fine but now I'm thinking I may need to have a doctor check farther down my throat? I would appreciate your opinion.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 24 hours later
Brief Answer:
UGI endoscopy

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you.

Feeling of something stuck in the throat is called globus phrayngeus. There are many different causes for it and acid reflux (GERD) is one of the causes.

Take Nexium once a day before breakfast for relief.

Yes I would suggest an upper GI endoscopy be done.

Let me know if you have any more questions.
Regards,
Dr.R.K
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 16 hours later
My ENT Dr gave me generic Prilosec and I started taking it yesterday, 3/24/16.
It's Omeprazole DR 20 mg, once a day. Also, are there certain foods that I should avoid? I have been sleeping in an elevated position in case GERD is the cause of my problem. How long should I take this medication if it doesn't help with my condition before I have an UGI endoscopy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Answer given below

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for getting back to me with more questions.

Yes , you can take generic Prilosec.
Take it for 4 weeks.
If there is no complete relief in four weeks get an UGI scopy done.

Avoid coffee, citrus, tomatoes, mint, fatty food, alcohol and smoking.

Let me know if you have any more questions.
Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 24 hours later
Should chocolate and peanuts be avoided also?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Yes, chocolates and peanuts also should be be avoided.

Let me know if you have any more questions.
Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnakar Kini

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 1995 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Nexium

doctor1 MD

i am 54 years old. recently diagnosed with gastroparesis. i take vyvanse 30 mg qd. can it cause gastroparesis? weaned off nortriptyline 25 mg q hs...

doctor1 MD

I take amlodipine besylate 10mg, triamterne hctz 37.5mg, glyburide 5mg, metformin hcl er 750mg, and nexium. I have been itching all over. Which one...

doctor1 MD

hello i am a 48 year old the underwent interferion w pegusis treatment and have been dormid all the meds for RA will really effect my current...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 43yrs old and have recently had my tonsills out. Should have had them out a long time ago. One of the reasons i had them removed was for...

doctor1 MD

Hi! I recently started taking zoloft for anxiety and have found it to be very very helpful to me. One thing, however, is that it seems to cause a...

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with GERD and had the Nissen Fundoplication surgery 6 weeks ago to fix my hiatal hernia . Since the surgery I still have the same...

doctor1 MD

I am 60 very athletic. I shoveled this morning and came in light headed, with ears ringing louder than normal. I feel and have felt a sense of...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ratnakar Kini
  • Q - Elevated SGPT, SGOT and triglycerides. Taken Heptral and Udiliv. Please...

  • Q - Tiredness, loss of concentration, blood test shows low hemoglobin...

  • Q - Bloated upper abdomen, burping, history of chronic pancreatitis. Have...

  • Q - Blood test shows typhi and paratyphi positive. What does it mean?

  • Q - Abdominal pain, itching. Clean blood test. History of breast cancer. Are...

  • Q - Abdominal pain, done blood test and ultrasound. Kindly interpret results

  • Q - Tailbone pain, bruise on stomach, sore lower abdomen. Anything to worry...

  • Q - Constant nausea, negative pregnancy test, have Mirena IUD. Ovarian cyst?

  • Q - Poked eye with umbrella spoke. Eye gets sore and red. What do you...

  • Q - Diagnosed with chlamydia. Is it contagious through oral sex?

backtotop2