question-icon

What causes feeling of abnormality in heartbeats?

default
Posted on Sat, 29 Mar 2014
Question: I am a 53 year old female. I am a non smoker, don't drink, weigh 124lbs am 5ft 6inches. I have a history of SVT and MVP and PVC's and PAC's. I have been on Tenormin since age 23. I have always had some skipping issues with my heart since about sixth grade. I have worn numerous halter monitors and event recorders. The dr's always assure me it is just an annoyance more than dangerous. Lately it has been feeling differently like it is just quivering or shaking instead of beating. I know the dr says it really doesn't skip, that it is really extra beats and is the pause I feel, but I can actually put my finger on my pulse and feel it not beating and just quivering or skipping. It isn't the pause I am feeling, it's like it isn't really beating at all, just quivering. I have to cough to get it to quit. I read about runs of twos and threes and read where these can be dangerous but to me it feels like I have runs of six, eight, or more.Don't know if it is back to back pvc's or pauses of longer than three or four seconds, but feels really weird.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani (3 hours later)
Brief Answer: Follows. Detailed Answer: Dear Madam, Thank you for posting your query on HCM. Well looking into your problem I would like to tell you that your doctors if are explaining you that this is innocent you dont need to panic about it . Since you have been thoroughly investigated I am pretty sure they will be confident about this . One thing which I would like to tell you that you should get your thyroid functions assessed because sometimes thyroid dysfunction can lead to all this . A Serum TSH , T3 , T4 is highly recommended .Rest you need to avoid anxiety because it may lead to lot of PVCs and well established cause for this . A 2 D ECHO if normal would rule out most of the causes . Take care. Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shruti Rijhwani (3 hours later)
I have my thyroid checked every year and have an echo, however, an echo will not show anything to do with an irregular heartbeat in any way. You can have atrial fib and an echo won't show it up. It never shows up anything to do with my arrhythmias. I don't have anxiety, but I do know what I feel when it does this out of rhythm thing.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani (5 hours later)
Brief Answer: Follows. Detailed Answer: Dear Madam, Thank you for reverting back. Well if your thyroid is normal ,well and good but if there is any structural abnormality in heart leading to arrythmias definitely ECHO will pick it up . In your history you said you have MVP do you mean mitral valve prolapse for that because if it is present it can also lead to arrythmias . Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shruti Rijhwani (16 hours later)
Yes, I do mean Mitral Valve Prolapse. I also have an anuersym in the middle of my atrium septum.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani (22 hours later)
Brief Answer: Follows. Detailed Answer: Dear Madam, Thanks for reverting back. Well if you are suffering from these conditions the cause must be any of these , any structural abnormality in the heart can lead to irregularities in heart rhythm . Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shruti Rijhwani

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2366 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes feeling of abnormality in heartbeats?

Brief Answer: Follows. Detailed Answer: Dear Madam, Thank you for posting your query on HCM. Well looking into your problem I would like to tell you that your doctors if are explaining you that this is innocent you dont need to panic about it . Since you have been thoroughly investigated I am pretty sure they will be confident about this . One thing which I would like to tell you that you should get your thyroid functions assessed because sometimes thyroid dysfunction can lead to all this . A Serum TSH , T3 , T4 is highly recommended .Rest you need to avoid anxiety because it may lead to lot of PVCs and well established cause for this . A 2 D ECHO if normal would rule out most of the causes . Take care. Dr. Shruti