Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes feeling heaviness in the stomach during pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6010 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Apr 2014 in Pregnancy
Question: Hi, My wife 25 weeks pregnant.During 18 weeks, placenta with grade 1 maturity was diagnosed thru anamoly scan. But the doctor said it is normal and should walk atleast 30 mins daily and can climb stairs and can also travel. But suddenly, two days before my wife had a heavy feeling in stomach and doctor asked us to get her admitted and doctor gave betansol steroid. and she askd her to take complete bed rest for few weeks. She wants to travel to her home town asap which is 24 hrs from bangalore.Is it advisable to travel??and are there any side effects of dat steroid?? My baby has got all its organs at 18 weeks itself and my wife has no diabetics,thyroaid, bp is normal. Please suggest as we are scared of admitting in hospital nd all.Could you please let me know wat kind of precautions to take during bed rest??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 9 hours later
Brief Answer: EXPLAINED BELOW Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. Basically due to heaviness in the stomach, your doctor would have suspected preterm labour. However, that is not an indication for admission to a hospital. Am sure there are some other factors. Did he mention anything on internal examination - such as looseness of the cervix or dilatation of the cervix. Also, an ultrasound scan should be done for women who complain of such pain and if the cervical length and dilatation is alright, there is no immediate need of admission. Betnesol should be taken in case preterm delivery occurs, to increase chances of survival of the baby. There are no major side effects of the steroid, as your wife is not diabetic, and the benefits to the baby are more than the side effects. No, given the history and precautions advised to you, it is not advisable to travel right now. Is there any emergency ? How does she plan to travel - by what mode of conveyance ? Also, can you upload the doctor's diagnosis, clinical findings, sheet on which the findings are detailed or a scan - any workup that will let me know why the doctor insisted on admission. Regarding precautions , ask her to rest as much as possible, getting up only to use the washroom and for a bath. Avoid working or standing for prolonged periods. Do not lift heavy weight. Avoid sexual intercourse. Avoid stress or tension of any kind. All the best Please write back with more details. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 13 minutes later
Thanks a lot doctor. when the anamoly scan done during 18th week, it was mentioned that cervix is at 3.8 cms away from uterus and placenta was at 2.8 cms from cervix.She wants to go to her home town and she wants to be with her mother as she is feeling scared hearing the advises of doctor and also for proper diet to follow as she cant prepare by herself. Doctor has examined internally and she told that uterus is soft and also she said there are some uterus contractins but my wife doesnt have any pain in the uterus. Sometimes, she says that there is a pricking kind of sensation in the uterus.She has gastritis problem as well.Can this also be a reason for heavy sensation in the stomach?? Thanks for the precautions, Can she sit for some time with foot on elevation (90 degrees). We are scared to hear any problems. Please suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 4 hours later
Brief Answer: AS BELOW Detailed Answer: Hi The anomaly scan is normal. However, if the doctor feels that there is a risk for preterm labour, it is best to heed your doctor. Gastritis does lead to heaviness in the stomach, that is true. But only internal check up which has been done by your doctor will tell if the uterus is softening before time. You did not tell me how is she planning her travel ? If she experiences any pain or discomfort while travelling, or over there, there would be undue stress. It is best to do as the doctor says. Then, once she is better, then travelling can be considered. She can elevate her feet if that makes her feel better. Regarding gastritis, let her have simple, home cooked food. Eat multiple small meals instead of 2 -3 big ones. Have dinner early, 3 - 4 hours before sleeping, and a glass of chilled milk at bedtime. Avoid spices, chillies, oily food. All the best. Please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 2 hours later
Thanks doctor, she is planning to go by train as flight may not allow her to go on during 7 month.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 3 hours later
Brief Answer: AS BELOW Detailed Answer: Train is relatively safer, however 24 hours is a very long time. However, boarding and getting off trains at busy junctions should be carefully done. Avoid unnecessary strain, lifting weights etc. Given status of Indian train toilets, maintain extra hygienic precautions. Carry fresh, home made food if possible, and avoid eating unpackaged open food items. Please ask for a lower XXXXXXX Please extend your legs on the seat or keep it in elevated posture so that you will not have swelling on the leg. Also, keep moving within the compartment so that you can relax a bit. Also, please remember to keep your medicines handy and contact telephone numbers of your doctor, hospitals en route etc so that in case of emergency you can reach them fast. Reconfirm the departure time for the train before you leave home. Reach the station well in advance of the departure time and platform. This way you don't have to rush through a crowd to find your compartment. This will also help you find some space for your luggage to be stowed away under your seat where it will be easier reach it. Try not to get down at stations unless you are sure there is going to be a long halt. Do not try to board a running train. Make sure your mobile is fully charged and your SIM works during the journey. You may want to carry a spare battery for your mobile in case it loses charge through your journey. Wear comfortable and sturdy footwear like sneakers or flats which make it easier to maintain your balance in a moving train. Watch out for stray shoes, spilt water and food, and pieces of luggage when you're walking. Loose cotton clothing is best while travelling though you may need to carry a light shawl if the air-conditioning gets too cold for comfort. Overnight journeys in the air conditioned classes usually come equipped with blankets and pillows, but if you are not comfortable using them you can carry your own bedding instead. Carry enough bottled water so that you don't need to get off the train to buy water. Also, the vendors who sell water on the train may carry cheaper brands which may not comply with the hygiene and safety standards. As I said, travel only after your doctor declares there is no risk in doing so. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 2 hours later
Hi, please find attached reports.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Brief Answer: AS BELOW Detailed Answer: Yes I have gone through the documents. Your wife had preterm contractions and with injectable treatment, they have subsided. It is good that you heeded medical advice. The doctor has called you for a review after 3 days, please go for that and take the medications as prescribed. On your next visit, if your doctor detects no more risk of preterm labour, then you can ask her about permission to travel. Keep in mind the points detailed above during train travel. Make sure she consults a good obstetrician there every week. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Betnesol

doctor1 MD

Hi Hello sir I have taken parctin from 2 years still taking plz tell me any side effects ill come r wat. If came how 2 recover from side effects...

doctor1 MD

Hi My baby is 5 months old and since his birth he got infected by cough and cold 4 times.Each time it takes 10 to 15 days to get cured.What should...

doctor1 MD

Hello I am 29 weeks pregnant. I had a missed miscarriage last year in April 2016. Then I conceived in December 2016.Few days back when I was 26...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I am 32 weeks pregnant now. My doctor has advised me to take Betnesol injection (4mg) 1 doses. Yesterday to had that. Before taking...

doctor1 MD

Hi,
I have been suffering with eczema for last 5 years and receiving treatment from MD, Skin. The disease is not very severe and recurs frequently...

doctor1 MD

I have been taking Betnesol Forte 2 tablets for almost 2 years. I have now been diagnosed with diabetes . My Fasting Blood sugar level is 276. I...

doctor1 MD

I went to the doctor and was treated for a yeast infection. I also, got tested for chlamydia, gonorrhea, and had my cervix scrapped. I have been...