question-icon

What causes fatty liver, intermittent upper-left to mid abdominal cramps and pain?

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Dec 2015
Question: I have been having intermittent left upper to mid abdominal cramping ( feels like exercise stitch) normally no pain with deep breaths ( except once with extremely bad pain after stomach upset and diareha).
during the past 14 months I have had the following tests.
stool test - clear of bacteria
lung xray- clear and heart normal size
two abdominal ultra sounds ...nothing pick up on the left side, spleen upper limits of normal (12cm) 3 x gallbladder polyps that have not change in size for three years - I do have a fatty liver and pancreas but nothing was found on the left...kidneys ok on scan.
the cramping comes and goes ...when I take probiotics and aims regular the pain is not really there at all....but when I stop it is always there, most of the day...
I cannot pin point the pain when touching it is just a dull annoying feeling really...( very pain full after tummy bug)
I have referred to a gastrologist for further investigation...
does this sound ok or should I have my lungs revisited ( xray clear 3 months ago) no shortness of breath really...I do suffer from reflux.
Current medication is losec 20mg per day and a probiotic when I remember to take it!
what further testing would you recommend.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Amit Jain (52 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Other test are endoscopy and colonoscopy

Detailed Answer:
Hello! Thanks for putting your query in HCM. I am a Gastroenterologist (DM).

Pain on left side and mid abdomen upper part in background of normal ultrasound may be due to stomach or colon. In stomach it may be due to acid peptic disease for which you are already taking losec but not responding well to it. And other can be some problem in colon that is large intestine.

Other tests which can be recommended at this time are endoscopy and colonoscopy to confirm the pathology.

Till the time you meet the Gastroenterologist I suggest that you take Ilaprazole 10mg od before breakfast as it is most potent proton pump inhibitor available at present as losec is not working. And for Intestinal colic you can take tablet drotin twice in a day


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Amit Jain (14 hours later)
thank you. do you feel my problem may be in this area or possible lung.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Amit Jain (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Lung doesnot appear to be culprit

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back. Since the onset of these problems that is 14 months, you have got 2 xrays one at the onset and another 3 months ago which were normal, lungs more or less appear to be ruled out. Also you neither have cough or shortness of breathe.
If you do not have any further query , you can close the discussion and rate the answer. Wish you a good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Amit Jain

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 1524 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes fatty liver, intermittent upper-left to mid abdominal cramps and pain?

Brief Answer: Other test are endoscopy and colonoscopy Detailed Answer: Hello! Thanks for putting your query in HCM. I am a Gastroenterologist (DM). Pain on left side and mid abdomen upper part in background of normal ultrasound may be due to stomach or colon. In stomach it may be due to acid peptic disease for which you are already taking losec but not responding well to it. And other can be some problem in colon that is large intestine. Other tests which can be recommended at this time are endoscopy and colonoscopy to confirm the pathology. Till the time you meet the Gastroenterologist I suggest that you take Ilaprazole 10mg od before breakfast as it is most potent proton pump inhibitor available at present as losec is not working. And for Intestinal colic you can take tablet drotin twice in a day I hope I have answered your query and this will help you. If you have any further query I will be happy to answer that too. Remain in touch and get-well soon.