• question-icon

    What causes fatigue while on Prozac?

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Jul 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Taking Prozac for 3 days now but today feeling so tired and my so foggy and having chest discomfort. My dose is 20 mg is it safe to stop it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Sudden withdrawal can precipitate withdrawal symptoms.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic for your query.
I am a gastroenterologist and would be answering your query.
As per your query answers are-
Nausea lassitute fatigue malaise lack of energy dizziness etc all are side effect of fluoxetine.
I would suggest you not to stop prozac suddenly rather take 10 mg as next dose for 2 days and then stop it.

You can switch over to better tolerated new molecules like Paroxetine.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 1 hour later
Quick question on my left kidney I have a stone about 1.6cm and right kidney 6mm. The left stone is not totally blocking the way but some urine forming behind. Today I have an appt with my urologist what I might ask or could be done.

Also is it possible that this problem play a role with high blood sugar and heart palpitations.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,
No nephrolithiasis has nothing to do with high blood sugar or palpitations.
Hydronephrosis is the swelling of a kidney due to a build-up of urine. It happens when urine cannot drain out from the kidney to the bladder from a blockage or obstruction.If keft untreated it can harm kidney.Possibility of lithotripsy should be discussed with your treating doctor.Lithotripsy is a medical procedure used to treat certain types of kidney stones shock waves are used to crush stone which finally comes out through urine,

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 1 hour later
I just left my urologist office and he gave me the following news I have a stone that has been resting for a while in the size of 7mm at my left side which I do not understand how I did not feel it until now.

He will take it out by laser surgery through the penis. Also he mentioned that the kidney most likely not functioning but we will check it after we take out the stone.

My question if kidney was not functioning properly what are the side effects and is it possible this problem cause high blood pressure with heart palpitations.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up answer.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

"I just left my urologist office and he gave me the following news I have a stone that has been resting for a while in the size of 7 mm at my left side "-Please specify the exact location of stone dear patient.Kidney is divided into upper middle and lower pole stone located in upper and middle zone responds very well to lithotripsy(shock waves) while those near lower pole are usually operated out.Secondly stone could be in ureter also(As you have mentioned earlier that stone is blocking the way of urine i am a bit confused whether its in kidney or ureter please attach the report).Kidney stones can't block urine passage once the stone is at uretro-pelvic junction or in ureter it blocks the flow of urine.
Contrast enhanced CT should be done to rule out the level of derangement of renal parameters.A creatine clearance and glomerular filtration test.GFR - glomerular filtration rate is the best test to measure your level of kidney function and determine your stage of kidney disease.


He will take it out by laser surgery through the penis. Also he mentioned that the kidney most likely not functioning but we will check it after we take out the stone- Laser means shock waves.These waves break stone into small crystals.These crystals moves out with urine from kidney to ureter via urethra(inside penis).

he kidneys excrete a variety of waste products produced by metabolism into the urine. These include the nitrogenous wastes urea, from protein catabolism, and uric acid, from nucleic acid metabolism.Deranged functions of kidney can cause severe electrolyte imbalance in blood and can cause severe palpitation(even fatal arrythmias).

Go for tests-
Kidney function test.
Glomerular filtration rate(gfr)
creatinine clearance
CT renal.
Follow up with reports.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 6 hours later
Sorry Doctor the stone in the ureter. I do not have the CT scan report with me. But Doctor mentioned that the kidney abnormal in size and just where ureter goes down it is inflamed in a way that is blocking the way. He does not know the cause and said might be a birth defect. If this is true does that's mean I better remove the kidney.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,
The stone should be removed uretrosciopically.The doctor passes the ureteroscope through the bladder and the ureter, to get to where the kidney stone is located.The urologist removes the kidney stone with forceps or by using an instrument with a "basket" that grabs the stone.

Wait and watch is not a good idea when urine can't flow forwards it refluxes back into kidney causing severe damage to kidney.
Why would he remove kidney?
Enlargement if kidney and inflammation is due to stone impacted in uterus.Simple uretroscopic removal of stone would be done and you would be discharged after 12 hours.

Thanks!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2438 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Chest discomfort

doctor1 MD

I have a knott in the Y of my rib cage, just below rib cage! It gives me discomfort when pressing on it or bending over. I am having indigestion...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 19 weeks pregnant and I am having a feeling of trapped air bubbles in my chest. I have a gluten intolerance and I often experience...

doctor1 MD

I have a bit of a problem: when I burp my heart rate goes up and it's not just one burp then it's over its about five with-in a span of 30 minutes...

doctor1 MD

i had chest tightness when playing tennis. went to E.R.

doctor1 MD

i have been feeling discomfort in my whole left side for a few weeks now. left arm, left chest area, left part of the neck. any ideas for at-home...

doctor1 MD

Hi My Age is 26 and height of 5 10 and weight 53kgs, i was suffering with gastric problems from the past 4years i consulted a internal medicine...

doctor1 MD

Cant breath, cant sleep, feel legs and ar s burn , sweat, feel hot but one day my body temperature was 35 degrees C. Feel chest discomfort, like a...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ramesh Kumar
  • Q - Suggest treatment for abdominal hernia

  • Q - What does my biopsy report indicate?

  • Q - How can chronic constipation be treated?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for gastritis and acid reflux

  • Q - What causes severe abdominal pain?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for internal hemorrhoids

  • Q - What causes blood in stools while having diverticulitis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome

  • Q - Suggest treatment for GERD

  • Q - Suggest treatment for IBS

backtotop2