Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes fatigue, memory loss and confusion while on Xanax?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ralph Chambers

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1976

Answered : 2130 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Aug 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I have been on metoprolol XL 50 mg 1x a day for several years, along with crestor 5 mg 1x a day also for several years now. Appx. 5 years ago I began to have panic or anxiety attacks and was placed on alprazolam 0.25 mg 2 x times a day. That was increased to 3x a day about two years ago. I also have an injection of B12 once a month. About a year ago, my blood pressure started creeping up and was placed on amlodipine 5 mg 1x a day, added to my Toprol. My bp pretty much stays at 140 over 80 now. I now am tired the majority of the time, my memory is not like it used to be and sometimes I notice that I am confused. I am 72 years old, still working 40 hours a week and still do my own yard and house work. I talked to my doctor about the tiredness and he scheduled a ct scan of my brain, a overnight pulse ox, and an ultrasound of my kidneys. Will get the results in two days. I have read that side effects to the Toprol an Xanax both include tiredness, memory loss and confusion. I asked my doctor about trying another bp medication or off of the Xanax and his reply was "never". What is your opinion?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ralph Chambers 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Hello. I don't favor long term usage of Xanax

Detailed Answer:
Hello.

First off, benzodiazepines like Xanax are not to be used for extended periods of time--maybe a few weeks and no longer.

Long term usage has been shown to affect cognitive functions.

Second, beta blockers like metoprolol can cause fatigue and confusion.

So I'm not surprised that, with your being on both those medications, you're having the problems you mentioned.

Were I your doctor, I would wean you off the Xanax, and, if you need another medication for the anxiety, I would try Buspar. And there are other blood pressure medications like calcium channel blockers that, added to the amlodipine, could take the place of the motoprolol.

Please let me know if you need any more information
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Bp medication

doctor1 MD

Hi I have a BP monitor at home . Right now my reading is 130/86. I have a Bicuspic valve. Today I have been put on a low dose of BP medication...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been suffering for 7 months with a whole range of symptoms and I seem to be getting nowhere with my doctors. After being ill for about 5...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor,

In the past two years i have been experiencing fast heart beat and their after i feel week for at least 5 minutes. This same attack...

doctor1 MD

My 73 y.o. mother had a hernia repair yesterday (under general anesthesia) is now on 5mg Lortab 1-2 tabs q 6 h... we just got her some phenergan...

doctor1 MD

Hi sir, my father 63 had a heart bypass surgery one year ago, he is fine but he has suddenly giddiness and felt down,. we met doctor and he took...

doctor1 MD

I have been under a lot of pressure and stress lately and I have a history of anxiety . My blood pressure has been around 140/100 and I can’t seem...

doctor1 MD

Im experiencing tight chest and high blood pressure .