question-icon

What causes fatigue, dizziness, flatulence and constipation post recovery from H-pylori?

default
Posted on Thu, 5 May 2016
Question: hello doctor
i was infected with h pylori for which i had to take 1 month antibiotics. now my h pylori is cleared but i am suffering from strange symptoms like fatigue weakness dizziness flautelence constipation and many other symptoms since 8th feb. 2 days back i did a culture fungus stool test and the report says that issatchenika orientalis candida krusei has grown. i did research on this problem and learned that high use of antibiotics led to the imbalance in the gut bacteria which caused the yeast to grow. now i am concerned about my health as i dont know what i am supposed to do.. i learnt that nyastitin help to kill candida in the gut. but i want your advice on what shall  be done to restore my health. i am taking prowell probiotics since 5 days but havent seen any improvement in my health. should i be admitted into the hospital and can this problem pose dangerous risk to my health. please help me to restore my health i an very much tensed about this problem

thanks XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Amit Jain (42 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No need of hospitalisation at present

Detailed Answer:
Hello! Thanks for putting your query in HCM. I am a Gastroenterologist.

I can understand your concerns

Symptoms like weakness, dizziness and flatulence may be due to prolong intake of antibiotics which you have taken for 1 month for H.pylori. Actually they have to be taken for 14 days only.

Actually prolonged antibiotic use leads to disturbance in balance of normal bacteria in our intestine which then leads to symptoms.

Also stool examination has grown fungal growth

So I will suggest you to:
1. Continue with prowel. Along with this take tablet Rifaximin 400mg tds which is a gut antibiotic and acts only in the intestine. It will help in killing abnormal bacteria in intestine and thus promotes the growth of normal bacteria

2. I suggest my patients to Take tab voriconazole 200mg bd for 7 days which is an anti fungal agent instead of Nystatin which is more safer.

3. Take lots of fruits and vegetables.

4. Take lots of curd.


Presently I do not think there is any need for hospitalization. There is no need for apprehension

I hope I have answered your query and this will help you . Wish you a good health

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Amit Jain (55 minutes later)
hello doctor
thanks for reply. i have few questions for you
1. the antibiotic rifaximin which you prescribed is used to kill bacteria but i am suffering from candida overgrowth and candida is a yeast so will the antibiotic work on this situation?
2. is voriconazole powerful antifungal to treat candida..because some strains of candida such as krusei are resistant to certain antifungals.
3. since i am suffering from strange symptoms, does it mean that candida has entered my blood stream or its present only in my gut.
4. after research i learnt that fruits are high in sugar and sugar feeds the yeast in our body which is why we must abstain from it...so would u still advice to eat fruits
5. can you prescribe a better probiotic then prowell which contains many strains of good bacteria of 10 billion...i cant see any improvement with prowell
6. how long will it take me to recover from this fatigue weakness and constant tiredness. i am having a tough time dealing with my body
7. please advice some other remedies which can help in quick elimination of candida from the intestines

sorry for the flood of questions..waiting in anticipation for a reply

Best Regards XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Amit Jain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Voriconazole is a potent antifungal oral medicine available

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back

I can understand your concerns

Antibiotic rifaxmin acts only in Gut. Growth of fungus and harmful bacteria do ocurr in intestine due to prolonged intake of antibiotics. So for candida I have prescribed you Tab voriconazole and for harmful bacteria which are usuall responsible for the symptoms I have prescribed you tablet rifaximin

Yes voriconazole is a potent antifungal, equall effective as much as Inj amphotericin B

There must have more worse symptoms if candid has entered your blood, not simply what you have mentioned. Like high grade fever, sepsis, multiorgan dysfunctions

Taking fruits are healthy as they contain prebiotic which help in promoting the growth of good bacteria. Sugar do cause harm in case patient is diabetic. With normal sugar level in person fruits do not lead to increase in sugar levels

Take cap econorm 1capsule once a day. It contains sacchromyces boulardii which is the most useful known strain in probiotics

That will depend I think it may remain for 10 to 14 days

Voriconazole is a potent antifungal oral medicine available

Wish you a good helath

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Amit Jain (2 hours later)
hello doctor
1. please tell me for how many days should i take rifaximin and econorm tablets
2. can i take econorm along with prowell tablets
3. will these medicines rifaximin voriconazole have any side effects or adverse impact on my liver
4. i have also uploaded my stool test report. please have a look for your convenience

thanks XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Amit Jain (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes you can take cap econorm along with Cap Prowel

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back

Tablet rifaximin is to be atken for 14 days

Cap econorm to be taken once a day till symptoms settle completely may be for 3 to 4 weeks

Voriconazole may cause hepatitis

Tab Rifaximin is safe for liver

Yes you can take cap econorm along with Cap Prowel but I dont think there is any need of doing it

I have gone through the report of your stool examination

You should visit your doctor for physical examination and discuss with your doctor regarding these medicines

Wish you a good health


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Amit Jain

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 1524 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What causes fatigue, dizziness, flatulence and constipation post recovery from H-pylori?

Brief Answer: No need of hospitalisation at present Detailed Answer: Hello! Thanks for putting your query in HCM. I am a Gastroenterologist. I can understand your concerns Symptoms like weakness, dizziness and flatulence may be due to prolong intake of antibiotics which you have taken for 1 month for H.pylori. Actually they have to be taken for 14 days only. Actually prolonged antibiotic use leads to disturbance in balance of normal bacteria in our intestine which then leads to symptoms. Also stool examination has grown fungal growth So I will suggest you to: 1. Continue with prowel. Along with this take tablet Rifaximin 400mg tds which is a gut antibiotic and acts only in the intestine. It will help in killing abnormal bacteria in intestine and thus promotes the growth of normal bacteria 2. I suggest my patients to Take tab voriconazole 200mg bd for 7 days which is an anti fungal agent instead of Nystatin which is more safer. 3. Take lots of fruits and vegetables. 4. Take lots of curd. Presently I do not think there is any need for hospitalization. There is no need for apprehension I hope I have answered your query and this will help you . Wish you a good health