• question-icon

    What causes fatigue, appetite loss, nausea, dizziness, fainting spells and loss of balance?

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I have periods of fatigue, loss of appetite, nausea, dizziness which tend to last a few hours and then improve. I can feel faint at these times and sometimes have a loss of balance. Could it be nervous anxiety?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please follow up with the necessary details

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for trusting HealthcareMagic

I have gone through your query and I understand your concern. Anxiety can present with similar symptoms.However, it is important to rule out other possible causes for your symptoms.

I would like to know few more details so that I can give you a clear answer.
-Do you have a history of Diabetes or hypertension?
-Any history of heart disease or palpitation?
-Are you on any medications including antidiabetic/antihypertensive medications?
-Have you ever experienced vertigo, hearing loss or tinnitus?
-Have you ever experienced loss of consciousness?
-Any thyroid issues or other significant medical condition?

Please follow up with the necessary details
Regards,
Dr.Lekshmi

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 9 hours later
I have no history of diabetes. I do have essential hypertension but it is under control. I have had episodes of vertigo in the past and sone of my dizziness is related to that. I do regular vestibular exercises to try to mitigate that. I don't have hearing loss or tinnitus. I have not experienced loss of consciousness. My GP is currently investigating whether i have a thyroid problem, but it has been checked within the last two years and there was no sign of it then.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Rule out hypotension, Transient Ischemic attacks(TIA), Hypothyroidism

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for trusting HealthcareMagic

The three main concerns I would like to rule out with your symptomatology are Hypotension, TIA, and Hypothyroidism.
Treatment of essential hypertension can cause episodic and orthostatic hypotension. Measurement of blood pressure in lying down and standing up position can exclude this possibility.
Another important consideration is Transient Ischemic attacks (TIA) where there is intermittent reduction in blood flow to the brain. Carotid doppler scan is recommended for TIA.
Please be advised to get an EKG done. The possibility of a cardiac problem is minimal.However, it is important to rule out cardiac pathology.
Please be advised to follow up with your primary care provider to undergo the necessary investigations. I would also recommend ruling out diabetes and also follow up with your GP for the thyroid results.

Hope I was able to help you
Please address further questions here
Regards,
Dr.Lekshmi

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3186 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hearing loss

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am epileptic patient from the age of 12 years. I am 26 now. Have had 11 seizures since then. 4 of them in the last year, because of...

doctor1 MD

I am having a throbbing,pulsing and swishing noises going on in my head. I am a 55 year old female, healthy, have normal blood pressure, 5ft.5in....

doctor1 MD

sir, I am operated for epidermoid at left cerebello pontine angle .I suffered with post operative complications like hearing loss (up to 53...

doctor1 MD

Friend had severe sickness, diarrhea & stomach pain possible diagnosis of colitis. However, although slowly recovering he had hearing loss in left...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I've seen 2 doctors. I've also emailed back and fourth with Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX on this site. My symptoms are ringing in the left ear. Low grade...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal
  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic rhinosinusitis

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic constipation

  • Q - What causes severe muscle and upper body pain?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for delayed menstrual bleeding

  • Q - What causes intermittent sharp pain in the groin area while walking?

  • Q - Suggest ways to deal with behavioral volatility and emotional outbursts...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pinched nerve spasms in the shoulders, neck and arms

  • Q - What do itchy rashes on the legs indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for rashes between leg and scrotum

  • Q - What are the interactions when Bisoprolol, Amlodipine, Lisinopril and...

backtotop2