• question-icon

    What causes fatigue and numbness in the lower leg?

default
Posted on Thu, 3 Aug 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: lowerleg lack of feeling.50%,will walking help?Spent th last winter in CO,very little activity,sitting mostly,Im from FL,active all the time,now Ive lost a lot of energy,Thanks XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Do you have any other disease conditions?

Detailed Answer:
HI,

I have reviewed your symptoms of lack of feeling on the lower limbs. These could be signs or long standing hypertension of diabetes or other chronic disease conditions. I will kindly suggest that you report any medical conditions as well as medications you are currently using to me. This will allow for more detailed evaluation and guidance. Also tell me how much time has elapsed wince you first experienced this lack of feeling.

I hope to hear back from you before making more definitive and conclusive statements about this.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 19 minutes later
Thank uou for prompt reply,time probably ayear,take no medications.Blood pressure,ave 140,heart rate varies between 60 at risingto 130 after activity.dizieng upon waking upThanks XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Do you have any other symptoms like pain? Tingling?

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

This is clearly peripheral neuropathy. With no identifiable contributing factor, this is most likely related to age. We normally treat when it has disturbing symptoms such as pain, tingling, etc. If you have any, then I will recommend drugs. If you don't, I will suggest you consciously caress and inspect the are often as a wound would be difficult to identify and treat without symptoms of pain.

You blood pressure and heart values are just normal. There are no reasons to be worried about.

Should this numbness spread further, I will recommend that you get evaluated by a neurologist.

I wish you well. I hope to hear back from you if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 2 hours later
Thank you Dr ditah,my first questin was walking more will help this condition,Thanks XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 23 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Exercise will improve blood flow and certainly help with this condition.

I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Limbs

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I need an analysis (a second opinion ) on MRI Scan/Film. Patient was diagnosed for ALS -Although I dont too much agree with this. The...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am a person with spina bifida with no other problems excpet back pain and weaker lower limbs. But was able to walk normally like others At 21...

doctor1 MD

my polio effected leg was operated at my age of 6 years, in result there is a difference of 1/2 in length betwwen two leg. that s why there is a...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ivo Ditah
  • Q - What causes enlarged heart?

  • Q - What causes spotting after having sex?

  • Q - Suggest side effects of Premarin

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent urinary tract infection

  • Q - Can Wimpat,Keppra and Lamictal be taken when BP is high?

  • Q - When can orgasm be experienced after a total hystorectomy?

  • Q - Is tremination of pregnancy at after 26 weeks advisable?

  • Q - What causes swelling at the injection site?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for Angioma

  • Q - What causes chronic Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura?

backtotop2