question-icon

What causes fatigue and dizziness while suffering from supraventricular tachycardia?

default
Posted on Tue, 17 Jan 2017
Question: I have been a healthy person all my life, with the exception of SVT which is maintainable. I had a daughter at 41 (2 years ago) and haven't slept a full 8 hours since, but I know the body adjusts! My health issues started this year in XXXXXXX when I had a D&E due to abnormalities, for which the entire process was very traumatic and stressful. A week after that I had a high fever and the ER diagnosed me with walking pneumonia. After antibiotics, the pneumonia 'went away' but it truly took longer to really recover. I was sick with something every week, then every two weeks, for a few months after that. I had a CT scan to confirm pneumonia about 10 days after the ER diagnosis because the chest XRay showed a shadow in the right lobe. The CT confirmed no shadow, but I did have a 2cm area in my left lung that the radiologist said was consistent with pneumonia and the pulmonologist said 'it may not have been from pneumonia, just an old are of collapsed lung from something else. I really wanted a follow up CT to see if that area was still there or gone, or had changed, but have been discouraged because of the radiation. This also caused stress. In September I elected to get the Mirena IUD. A month into having that, I started experiencing numbness first in my right foot, then my right hand, then my right face. I had the IUD removed, having seen some things where synthetic hormones and/or the silicone can cause reactions and one week to the day of removal the numbness on the right side went away. I continued to have dizziness and ear ringing, but it comes and goes and has gotten better but not disappeared. At removal my doctor suggested I see a neurologist in the chance that the right side numbness wasn't from the IUD. I had a head/neck CT, and MRI of the head and neck and lots of blood work looking for autoimmune diseases, C-reactive proteins, etc. The only thing found was a herniated disc between C6 and C7, which would only have explained the hand numbness, but not fully in the area where I was experiencing it. I chalked it up to the IUD since the right side got better. The last problem I've had is that I started getting intermittent pain/discomfort in my left armpit. My FP felt around the breast and under the arm and found nothing. Since then, I developed numbness on the left side of the palm under the hand and the pinky finger. That's been there since Dec 7. I've looked online and see various things that are worrisome, one being that peripheral numbness could mean lung cancer. I'm wondering if I shouldn't get the follow up CT and not worry about the radiation to be sure. Since XXXXXXX I havne't been 100% well for very long it seems. I have fatigue that comes and goes, dizziness that when that all comes on seems to also affect my right eyesight, making it feel tired and a little fuzzier than normal. I just wonder if all these are separate or tie in together, and whether or not it sounds benign or like something major could be hiding. With 41 years of health, I feel like my body is sending me signs of trouble.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Esmeralda Sera (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Fatigue and dizziness

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking.I have gone carefully through your question. First of all you told us that you are suffering from SVT,did you take treatment for SVT; You had CT scan how confirmed a 2 cm area in your left lung after high fever and the ER diagnosd you with pneumonia.In my opinion this area confirm pneumonia due to your symptoms. You should not worry about the information that you have taken online about cancer. .It is not easy to have a cancer diagnosis only by peripheral numbness and in this case your CT scan has include this diagnosis.You should have a new CT only in the case that your doctor had decided this.Did you have any advice from the neurologist;Did you have seen cardiologist,because as you know fatigue and dizziness are SVT symptoms too.If all your exams didn't shows any problems at the moment , a better think too do is to take some reast and to don't worry soo mutch.But please if you have any problem take advice from your doctor.Hope this answer your question.If you have additional questions please donote hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your questions.Kindly Dr Esmeralda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Esmeralda Sera

Oncologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1327 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes fatigue and dizziness while suffering from supraventricular tachycardia?

Brief Answer: Fatigue and dizziness Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for asking.I have gone carefully through your question. First of all you told us that you are suffering from SVT,did you take treatment for SVT; You had CT scan how confirmed a 2 cm area in your left lung after high fever and the ER diagnosd you with pneumonia.In my opinion this area confirm pneumonia due to your symptoms. You should not worry about the information that you have taken online about cancer. .It is not easy to have a cancer diagnosis only by peripheral numbness and in this case your CT scan has include this diagnosis.You should have a new CT only in the case that your doctor had decided this.Did you have any advice from the neurologist;Did you have seen cardiologist,because as you know fatigue and dizziness are SVT symptoms too.If all your exams didn't shows any problems at the moment , a better think too do is to take some reast and to don't worry soo mutch.But please if you have any problem take advice from your doctor.Hope this answer your question.If you have additional questions please donote hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your questions.Kindly Dr Esmeralda