question-icon

What causes fatigue and difficulty losing weight in a person with abnormal pap smear test?

default
Posted on Wed, 13 May 2015
Question: I am fatigued all the time, can't lose weight despite trying for years on everything recommended, I have a constant sore throat, cough, aches and pains. Dr says there's nothing wrong with me. TSH 1.3 all other tests "normal". Abnormal cervical cells, not sure if cancerous. I'm tired of being sick.
If it is cervical cancer could this explain the fatigue and abdominal pain?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please upload the labs and the pap smear results

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

If appropriate can you upload the pap smear results to see if its Atypical squamous cells of undetermined significance (ASC-US) , mild dysplasia (LSIL) or (HSIL) which includes moderate to severe dysplasia and carcinoma in situ. Please upload the labs and the pap smear results to guide you accordingly. I would also answer the question regarding the fatigue and sore throat in the subsequent reply after you send the reports.

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (50 minutes later)
I don't have a copy of the labs and smear how do I get them?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Explained in detail

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

Chronic fatigue syndrome (CFS) is characterized by a state of chronic fatigue that persists for more than 6 months, It has no clear cause and is associated with cognitive compromise. There are a number of conditions ranging from Anemia to depression to hypothyroidism to Cardiac failure that can mimic CFS. These conditions need to be ruled out before going for CFS as its a diagnosis of exclusion. BMI i.e weight in kg divided by Height in meters squared, should be calculated before targeting weight loss. Avoiding simple sugars, high fructose corn food, binge eating especially prior to sleep, regular exercise , increasing fiber content in the food are the routine measures / lifestyle changes to be practiced.
Lorcaserine can be prescribed if the BMI is > 30 Kg/meter squared along with a co morbid condition like dyslipidemias, Diabetes, hypertension etc. The constant / recurrent sore throat could be due to an ENT issue such as tonsillitis, chronic pharyngitis, DNS etc. An ENT consult and a course of appropriate antibiotics would help in countering these symptoms. The description you gave regarding the pap smear isn't clear but let me make it a bit easier for you. Pre malignant conditions of the cervix are asymptomatic, so the few abnormal cells are unlikely to be the cause of these symptoms. Accelerated repeat pap smear at 4 months, HPV DNA testing or colposcopy can be advised by your doctor based on the pap smear findings. You may upload the labs and the pap smear results after requesting your doctor for a scanned copy of the documents.

Please consult your doctor and discuss these options/ recommendations as discussed above.

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2914 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes fatigue and difficulty losing weight in a person with abnormal pap smear test?

Brief Answer: Please upload the labs and the pap smear results Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome I appreciate your concern If appropriate can you upload the pap smear results to see if its Atypical squamous cells of undetermined significance (ASC-US) , mild dysplasia (LSIL) or (HSIL) which includes moderate to severe dysplasia and carcinoma in situ. Please upload the labs and the pap smear results to guide you accordingly. I would also answer the question regarding the fatigue and sore throat in the subsequent reply after you send the reports. Wishing you best of health Thanks Dr. M.S. Khalil