question-icon

What causes fat loss in buttocks, cheeks, swollen fingers and abdomen?

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Jul 2016
Question: Hello doc it's been 1.5 years after my exposure I had all symptoms related to hiv initialy so far I took variety of hiv test none of the test cant detect wat is going in my body I don't know wats going on I lost fat in buttocks cheeks skin colour changed swollen fingers , abdomen and toes couldn't tolerate with this am in deep depressed now pls help to find out doc I took hiv duo hiv dna hiv rna XXXXXXX everything except cd4 test all its been negative my body is not capable of generating the antibody it seems pls doc pls I know am infected I don't trust any lab test u tell me the correct lab correct test to sort out my problem
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
HIV negative.Consult physician.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.

Welcome to health care magic.I have gone through the details.

HIV Antibodies, Duo, PCR tests are all negative.So the chances of HIV is nil. You are free from HIV.
You can allay fears of HIV totally.

The symptoms may be due to anxiety, stress .
You forget about HIV .
Get involved in activities of your interest.
Do exercises, yoga, meditation.
Take protein rich balanced diet.

You can consult your physician for examination and investigations if required, to rule out other disease possibility.

If your physician also rules out disease possibility, then you can consult your psychiatrist or psychologist for counselling and management.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venereolgist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (47 hours later)
Hello doc only hiv can lose fat in those areas cheeks buttocks .... wbc and esr is elevated all times ... burning feet , scalp itching, am tired of testing doc couldn't sort out wats in me , all doc r looking for antibodies if it come negative they convenience me and they get frustrating also if go back ....I experienced symptoms like stomach ache got cold and cough , sinusitis, rash ringing in ears peeling skin, white tongue , white creamy patches on genitals, skin colour chanel to red , looking ugly and sleepy always , shortness of breath if I walk , bleeding gums , swollen lymph nodes in neck , my bones r thinning day by day only hiv can do all this nonsense ....I know doc I know ......in this duration I met accident I went to hospital nurse gave me TT injections after sometimes I got severe fever so I got immunizations ....my body don't produce antibodies right doc ......I belongs to xla .....pls doc help me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not due to HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

I can make out your anxiety.
It is not due to HIV.Tests are repeatedly negative.

You can consult your physician (MD medicine) for examination, investigation if needed and treatment.
You can consult a psychiatrist for counselling and management.They will help you to overcome this situation.
Take protein rich balanced diet with vitamin supplements. Do yoga, meditation,exercises.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes fat loss in buttocks, cheeks, swollen fingers and abdomen?

Brief Answer: HIV negative.Consult physician. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. Welcome to health care magic.I have gone through the details. HIV Antibodies, Duo, PCR tests are all negative.So the chances of HIV is nil. You are free from HIV. You can allay fears of HIV totally. The symptoms may be due to anxiety, stress . You forget about HIV . Get involved in activities of your interest. Do exercises, yoga, meditation. Take protein rich balanced diet. You can consult your physician for examination and investigations if required, to rule out other disease possibility. If your physician also rules out disease possibility, then you can consult your psychiatrist or psychologist for counselling and management. You can get back for any clarification. Thank you Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venereolgist