Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
144 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes false positive for Cocaine in a drug test?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 2242 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 22 Aug 2016 in Drug Abuse
Question: i tested postive for cocaine and did not do this how could this happen
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Consultation

Detailed Answer:
Hello, and thanks for your question.

False-positives for cocaine are extremely rare. Lab error, or taking the antibiotics amoxicillin or ampicillin, can sometimes cause it. Diabetics such as you rarely can test positive as well. Did you do any other substances, such as marijuana? These are often dipped in cocaine even if you aren't aware, which can cause a positive result.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 40 minutes later
i also take many over the counter supplements and things for weight loss could this have any thing to do with it?no other than antibiotics that are for fish but researched they have same as human as i could not get my Dr and infection is very bad for me with implants. i do take many over counter supplements for liver kidneys joints heart energy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Followup

Detailed Answer:
Supplements are unregulated and could in theory contain traces of stimulants, but highly unlikely to contain cocaine. I doubt this is the source of the problem. More like related to your diabetes.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Ampicillin

doctor1 MD

my daughter is suffering from VUR of grade 3 on rt side & grade 4 on left side. she s having urinary tract infection with pus cells more than 100 n...

doctor1 MD

hi my urine report says plenty of rbc plenty of pus cells 2-4 epethilial cells in urine culture colony count 30000...

doctor1 MD

After clostylbegyt, pregnyl I have been given Duphaston. Coincidently a different dr had to give me a course of antibiotics to treat cisticis -...

doctor1 MD

In the stool culture report "ampicillin/sulbactam " is sensitive and zone is 21 mm , norfloxacin sensitive 23 mm, ofloxacin sensitive 25 mm ,...

doctor1 MD

Something is different with my body - I m wondering if it could be related to the Cipro Antibiotic I took in April? I was on it for five days and...

doctor1 MD

I am 17weeks and 5 days pregnant iwas having mild uriene infection and my doctor advised me one oral suspension I have taken that but now I am...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I have burning sensation in my penis. I have taken semen and urine culture test which confirms the presence of bacteria. Request you to...