• question-icon

    What causes false positive TPPA test result during pregnancy?

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Jun 2016 in General Health
Question: hello,
im 10 weeks pregnant and my prenatal testing shows I'm syphilis TPPA positive.
What the chance its false test?I have been tested 6 mont ago( with previous pregnancy ) and test was negative.
Im freaking out
also I'm with partner over 5 years and none of us had sex with someone else.
Never had any symptoms.
Im scared for the baby ...hoping he/she is not going to get syphillis because of my situation.
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Do a FTA-ABS test for confirming

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I am dr.kakkar(dermatologist). I have gone through your query and i have noted your concern

Reactive Tpha in the absence of any history or likelihood of syphilis could be a false positive result and pregnancy is a known cause for biologic false positive Tpha.
I suggest you to confirm with a different test for syphilis i.e FTA-ABS test (Flouroscent treponemal antibody-absorption test).

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 10 minutes later
thank you for your answer Dr.Kakkar,
I requested another test but the paper saying its TPA IgG is that one ok?
also after reading so much about syphilis in last day and a half, its also saying that you might not have any symptoms in first and second stages....Im that kind of person who never have symptoms of anything( pregnancy,or ai never had a hangover)
what are the chances?

thank you
XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
FTA ABS would be confirmatory

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

FTA- ABS would be confirmatory. It is the most specific test for syphilis. I think you already underwent TPA (TPPA).
Yes, syphilis can be silent and people may not be aware when and from whom they acquired the infection, if they have had past sexual contacts (Late Latent Syphilis)

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 6 hours later
Ok
In case i have the later latern syphilis without sympoms ever. What is happening to my fetus? Whats the chance that my baby will have it?
Ps: my partner got tested today
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
About three quarters chances that the baby would be healthy

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

In late latent syphilis, there is a chance of congenital syphilis i.e syphilis affecting fetus through placenta.
However, since latent syphilis has a low infectivity therefore the chances are as follows i.e about 2% chances for a syphlitic infected infant, 10% for a stillbirth, 10% for neonatal death and therefore, a 77% chance of giving birth to an unaffected, healthy infant.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Oh whau
2% sounds good ... The 20% is little scary tho:-/
But i got first treatment in 10 weeks pregnancy... Hoping my chances of healthy baby go up ...????
I read somewhere that the infection go thru placenta after 3 month of preg... Is it true?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
Intrauterine infection with spirochetes occurs after 14weeks of gestation

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Yes. You have read it right. Spirochetes can cross placenta from 14weeks onwards and thereafter the risk of congenital infection from untreated maternal syphilis increases with gestational age.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 11 hours later
Ok:-)
And how long it takes to be syphillis free since taking penicilin injections?
I had my first shoot when i was 10weeks 1 day
Im going back to doctor this saturday to see if my blood test is looking diferent and have another injection i guess...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
Weekly injections for 3 weeks is curative

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

In case of late latent syphilis i.e syphilis of unknown duration, weekly intramuscular injections of benzathine penicillin G 2.4 MU, for 3 consecutive weeks are recommended for a complete cure. Anything short of that is incomplete cure.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 10 minutes later
so if i have third injection by the week 13 baby should be 100% fine?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
3 weekly injections would be curative

Detailed Answer:
Hi.


Yes, since treponemes cannot cross over through placenta prior to 14 weeks of gestation.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8961 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Maternal syphilis

doctor1 MD

Dear sir,
i am a married goy and my wife is now having 5th month pregnancy went for VDRL test and it was possitive. Now the Doctor sugested us to...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Kakkar S.
  • Q - Suggest treatment for thinning of skin

  • Q - Is boil inside nose folliculitis a cause for concern?

  • Q - What casues allergic skin rash?

  • Q - How to diagnose herepes type 2?

  • Q - What causes white pimples in vagina?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for headache, acne and weight gain

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dandruff and red spot on scalp

  • Q - What causes non itchy eruption on penis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching acne on hand

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching sensation all over body

backtotop2