• question-icon

    What causes eye pain along with headache?

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Aug 2017 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: I have eye pain,photophobia and phonophobia and headaches.I am afraid I have more eye damage as I neglected to take travitan eye drops for periods of time when I was ill previously.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar Dash 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
photophobia causes are rabies cornealulcer errosion or keratitis

Detailed Answer:
Travatan eye drop is prostaglandin analog. It is applied to treat ocular hypertension and open angle glaucoma. Any problem can be due to glaucoma. Because of high pressure it can damage nerve fiber ,cup disc ratio may be altered. There can be tunnel vision.Peripheral vision may be affected.Field tracing may be done . If scotoma be traced treatment of ocular hypertention is to be done.Surgery, tablet diamox should be used.If tension is very high drop timolol can be applied if advised by treating doctor. Trabeculectomy can be recommended in your case. Monitoring of IOT may be done, gonioscopy can be done. For proper diagnosis angle can be examined by slit lamp examination. Dark room test and water drinking test and drug induced test can be done. After all investigation treatment can be decided by doctor.Other causes of photophobia are rabies or corneal ulcer and keratitis. Dogbite history should be excluded.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar Dash

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1969

Answered : 12704 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ocular hypertension

doctor1 MD

Dear doctor I am 48,suffering from uveitis to right eye since last 3 years.I have since in touch with healthcaremagic and seeking its advice.My...

doctor1 MD

In Feb. I had vitrectomy surgery for a macular pucker. During course of observation before surgery the retina dr. put me on a steroid drop for a...

doctor1 MD

i have ocular hypertension in both eyes i take eye drops for it and have had tests at the hospital and opticians and

have been told everythings...

doctor1 MD

Hi sir, Mu grand mother having problem with eyes. she can t able to see day by day. She already consulted doctor., they told that she had nerves...

doctor1 MD

My doctor prescribed this eye-drop after a laser surgery . Along with this I am using Latoprost( Latanoprost ) also. I have been using Latanaprost...

doctor1 MD

I have been seeing a pyshchiatrist for months now, even spent some time in a ward. Almost a week! I am not convinced that I only have anxiety. I...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ashok Kumar Dash
  • Q - What causes involuntary eye movements after a vertigo attack?

  • Q - Is Motrin intake safe for viral fever with conjunctivitis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for trichiasis with cataract in one eye

  • Q - Suggest treatment to cure eye infection

  • Q - What is a green mole in the eye?

  • Q - What causes irritation and itching on eye lids with thread like discharge?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for retinal tear

  • Q - What causes bleeding eye?

  • Q - What causes experiencing a shadow in right eye that twitches right to left?

  • Q - What causes blurred vision of one eye with history of cataract surgery?

backtotop2