question-icon

What causes extreme skin sensitivity after and radiating pain in shoulder and chest?

default
Posted on Wed, 18 May 2016
Question: Over the past 18 months, I have suffered 2-3 falls, all resulting in injury to the same location of my back - mid-thoracic, left side, in the general vicinity of my rib cage. Nothing broken. Until a few weeks ago, the symptoms were steady and reoccurring: pain on my left side upon exertion, particularly when arising from a supine position. Almost excruciating, until I as finally fully upright, at which point the pain would subside. Three weeks ago, Inhad achromioplasty to my left shoulder with a nerve block. When the nerve block wore off - roughly 24-36 hours later, I suddenly had what I believe is referred to as allodynia bilaterally across my upper abdominal, lower chest area. Extreme skin sensitivity to light touch, such as clothing rubbing my skin. I do not mean to connect the surgery or nerve block with my symptom, but I toss that in because of the temporal relation. Is it likely that the allodynia is a result of the chronic injury to my left side/back? The trouble I'm having connecting the two is that the muscular pain is restricted to my left side, while the allodynia is bilateral.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I do not think shoulder surgery causes such pain

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have studied your case. I have seen that after acromioplasty there are chances of shoulder pain . It is called reflex sympathetic dystrophy. But this is not radiate to whole chest. Sol allodynoa can not be caused by surgery But before I advised you any further I would like to know little detail of the illness.
1. What are your present symptoms?
2. Are you also have Diabetes?
3. What medicines you are taking now ?
please send me ansees of these questions. I will try my best to help you. thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma (44 minutes later)
My present symtoms are (1) abdominal bilateral allodysia and (2) muscular pain onexertion in my left thoracic and side. I am prediabetic with an A1C of 5.4-5.5
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
This allodynia is not due to shoulder surgery

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Symptoms of allodynia is not due to shoulder surgery. It can be due to nerve compression due to disc herniation as your doctor told you. Tablet Pregabalin M at night time can provide you pain relief in this condition.Also hot water fomentation and physiotherapy will be helpful for you.
In resistant cases nerve root block is also helpful. Make sure that you are vitamin B12, vitamin D levels are normal, Being pre diabetic there is chances of lack of B12 and D 3 in body.
thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4486 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes extreme skin sensitivity after and radiating pain in shoulder and chest?

Brief Answer: I do not think shoulder surgery causes such pain Detailed Answer: Hello, I have studied your case. I have seen that after acromioplasty there are chances of shoulder pain . It is called reflex sympathetic dystrophy. But this is not radiate to whole chest. Sol allodynoa can not be caused by surgery But before I advised you any further I would like to know little detail of the illness. 1. What are your present symptoms? 2. Are you also have Diabetes? 3. What medicines you are taking now ? please send me ansees of these questions. I will try my best to help you. thanks